Collapse to view only § 431. Report of labor organizations
§ 431. Report of labor organizations
(a) Adoption and filing of constitution and bylaws; contents of report
Every labor organization shall adopt a constitution and bylaws and shall file a copy thereof with the Secretary, together with a report, signed by its president and secretary or corresponding principal officers, containing the following information—
* * *
or removal of officers or agents for breaches of their trust, (I) imposition of fines, suspensions, and expulsions of members, including the grounds for such action and any provision made for notice, hearing, judgment on the evidence, and appeal procedures, (J) authorization for bargaining demands, (K) ratification of contract terms, (L) authorization for strikes, and (M) issuance of work permits. Any change in the information required by this subsection shall be reported to the Secretary at the time the reporting labor organization files with the Secretary the annual financial report required by subsection (b).
(b) Annual financial report; filing; contents
Every labor organization shall file annually with the Secretary a financial report signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers containing the following information in such detail as may be necessary accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for its preceding fiscal year—
(1) assets and liabilities at the beginning and end of the fiscal year;
(2) receipts of any kind and the sources thereof;
(3) salary, allowances, and other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer and also to each employee who, during such fiscal year, received more than $10,000 in the aggregate from such labor organization and any other labor organization affiliated with it or with which it is affiliated, or which is affiliated with the same national or international labor organization;
(4) direct and indirect loans made to any officer, employee, or member, which aggregated more than $250 during the fiscal year, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment;
(5) direct and indirect loans to any business enterprise, together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment; and
(6) other disbursements made by it including the purposes thereof;
all in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Availability of information to members; examination of books, records, and accounts
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 201(a)–(c), Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 524, 525.)
§ 432. Report of officers and employees of labor organizations
(a) Filing; contents of report
(1) any stock, bond, security, or other interest, legal or equitable, which he or his spouse or minor child directly or indirectly held in, and any income or any other benefit with monetary value (including reimbursed expenses) which he or his spouse or minor child derived directly or indirectly from, an employer whose employees such labor organization represents or is actively seeking to represent, except payments and other benefits received as a bona fide employee of such employer;
* * *
(b) Each person required to file a report under section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title shall file such report within ninety days after the end of each of its fiscal years; except that where such person is subject to section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title, as the case may be, for only a portion of such a fiscal year (because September 14, 1959, occurs during such person’s fiscal year) such person becomes subject to this chapter during its fiscal year or such person may consider that portion as the entire fiscal year in making such report.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 207, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 89–216, § 2(d), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 888.)
§ 438. Rules and regulations; simplified reports
The Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of reports required to be filed under this subchapter and such other reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements. In exercising his power under this section the Secretary shall prescribe by general rule simplified reports for labor organizations or employers for whom he finds that by virtue of their size a detailed report would be unduly burdensome, but the Secretary may revoke such provision for simplified forms of any labor organization or employer if he determines, after such investigation as he deems proper and due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the purposes of this section would be served thereby.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 208, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 439. Violations and penalties
(a) Willful violations of provisions of subchapter
(b) False statements or representations of fact with knowledge of falsehood
(c) False entry in or willful concealment, etc., of books and records
(d) Personal responsibility of individuals required to sign reports
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 209, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 440. Civil action for enforcement by Secretary; jurisdiction
Whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action may be brought in the district court of the United States where the violation occurred or, at the option of the parties, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 210, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 530.)
Surety company reports; contents; waiver or modification of requirements respecting contents of reports
* * *