Collapse to view only § 431. Report of labor organizations
§ 431. Report of labor organizations
(a) Adoption and filing of constitution and bylaws; contents of report
Every labor organization shall adopt a constitution and bylaws and shall file a copy thereof with the Secretary, together with a report, signed by its president and secretary or corresponding principal officers, containing the following information—
* * *
shall file within thirty days after entering into such agreement or arrangement a report with the Secretary, signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers, containing the name under which such person is engaged in doing business and the address of its principal office, and a detailed statement of the terms and conditions of such agreement or arrangement. Every such person shall file annually, with respect to each fiscal year during which payments were made as a result of such an agreement or arrangement, a report with the Secretary, signed by its president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers, containing a statement (A) of its receipts of any kind from employers on account of labor relations advice or services, designating the sources thereof, and (B) of its disbursements of any kind, in connection with such services and the purposes thereof. In each such case such information shall be set forth in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Advisory or representative services exempt from filing requirements
(d) Exemption from filing requirements generally
(e) Services by and payments to regular officers, supervisors, and employees of employer
(f) Rights protected by section 158(c) of this title
(g) “Interfere with, restrain, or coerce” defined
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 203, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 526.)
§ 434. Exemption of attorney-client communications
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an attorney who is a member in good standing of the bar of any State, to include in any report required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter any information which was lawfully communicated to such attorney by any of his clients in the course of a legitimate attorney-client relationship.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 204, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 528.)
§ 435. Reports and documents as public information
(a) Publication; statistical and research purposes
(b) Inspection and examination of information and data
(c) Copies of reports or documents; availability to State agencies
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 205, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 89–216, § 2(a)–(c), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 888.)
§ 436. Retention of records
Every person required to file any report under this subchapter shall maintain records on the matters required to be reported which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents filed with the Secretary may be verified, explained, or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness, and shall include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than five years after the filing of the documents based on the information which they contain.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 206, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 437. Time for making reports
(a) Each labor organization shall file the initial report required under section 431(a) of this title within ninety days after the date on which it first becomes subject to this chapter.
(b) Each person required to file a report under section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title shall file such report within ninety days after the end of each of its fiscal years; except that where such person is subject to section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title, as the case may be, for only a portion of such a fiscal year (because September 14, 1959, occurs during such person’s fiscal year) such person becomes subject to this chapter during its fiscal year or such person may consider that portion as the entire fiscal year in making such report.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 207, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 89–216, § 2(d), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 888.)
§ 438. Rules and regulations; simplified reports
The Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of reports required to be filed under this subchapter and such other reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements. In exercising his power under this section the Secretary shall prescribe by general rule simplified reports for labor organizations or employers for whom he finds that by virtue of their size a detailed report would be unduly burdensome, but the Secretary may revoke such provision for simplified forms of any labor organization or employer if he determines, after such investigation as he deems proper and due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the purposes of this section would be served thereby.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 208, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 439. Violations and penalties
(a) Willful violations of provisions of subchapter
(b) False statements or representations of fact with knowledge of falsehood
(c) False entry in or willful concealment, etc., of books and records
(d) Personal responsibility of individuals required to sign reports
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 209, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 440. Civil action for enforcement by Secretary; jurisdiction
Whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action may be brought in the district court of the United States where the violation occurred or, at the option of the parties, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 210, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 530.)
Surety company reports; contents; waiver or modification of requirements respecting contents of reports
* * *