Collapse to view only § 431. Report of labor organizations
§ 431. Report of labor organizations
(a) Adoption and filing of constitution and bylaws; contents of report
Every labor organization shall adopt a constitution and bylaws and shall file a copy thereof with the Secretary, together with a report, signed by its president and secretary or corresponding principal officers, containing the following information—
* * *
(b) Each person required to file a report under section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title shall file such report within ninety days after the end of each of its fiscal years; except that where such person is subject to section 431(b), 432, 433(a), the second sentence of 433(b), or section 441 of this title, as the case may be, for only a portion of such a fiscal year (because September 14, 1959, occurs during such person’s fiscal year) such person becomes subject to this chapter during its fiscal year or such person may consider that portion as the entire fiscal year in making such report.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 207, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 89–216, § 2(d), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 888.)
§ 438. Rules and regulations; simplified reports
The Secretary shall have authority to issue, amend, and rescind rules and regulations prescribing the form and publication of reports required to be filed under this subchapter and such other reasonable rules and regulations (including rules prescribing reports concerning trusts in which a labor organization is interested) as he may find necessary to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such reporting requirements. In exercising his power under this section the Secretary shall prescribe by general rule simplified reports for labor organizations or employers for whom he finds that by virtue of their size a detailed report would be unduly burdensome, but the Secretary may revoke such provision for simplified forms of any labor organization or employer if he determines, after such investigation as he deems proper and due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the purposes of this section would be served thereby.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 208, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 439. Violations and penalties
(a) Willful violations of provisions of subchapter
(b) False statements or representations of fact with knowledge of falsehood
(c) False entry in or willful concealment, etc., of books and records
(d) Personal responsibility of individuals required to sign reports
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 209, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 529.)
§ 440. Civil action for enforcement by Secretary; jurisdiction
Whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action may be brought in the district court of the United States where the violation occurred or, at the option of the parties, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title II, § 210, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 530.)
Surety company reports; contents; waiver or modification of requirements respecting contents of reports
* * *