Collapse to view only § 413. Retention of existing rights of members
§ 411. Bill of rights; constitution and bylaws of labor organizations
(a)
(1) Equal rights
(2) Freedom of speech and assembly
(3) Dues, initiation fees, and assessments
Except in the case of a federation of national or international labor organizations, the rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any labor organization in effect on September 14, 1959 shall not be increased, and no general or special assessment shall be levied upon such members, except—
(A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot; or
(B) in the case of a labor organization, other than a local labor organization or a federation of national or international labor organizations, (i) by majority vote of the delegates voting at a regular convention, or at a special convention of such labor organization held upon not less than thirty days’ written notice to the principal office of each local or constituent labor organization entitled to such notice, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing of such labor organization voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot, or (iii) by majority vote of the members of the executive board or similar governing body of such labor organization, pursuant to express authority contained in the constitution and bylaws of such labor organization: Provided, That such action on the part of the executive board or similar governing body shall be effective only until the next regular convention of such labor organization.
(4) Protection of the right to sue
(5) Safeguards against improper disciplinary action
(b) Invalidity of constitution and bylaws
(Pub. L. 86–257, title I, § 101, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 522.)
§ 412. Civil action for infringement of rights; jurisdiction
Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title I, § 102, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 523.)
§ 413. Retention of existing rights of members
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title I, § 103, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 523.)
§ 414. Right to copies of collective bargaining agreements
It shall be the duty of the secretary or corresponding principal officer of each labor organization, in the case of a local labor organization, to forward a copy of each collective bargaining agreement made by such labor organization with any employer to any employee who requests such a copy and whose rights as such employee are directly affected by such agreement, and in the case of a labor organization other than a local labor organization, to forward a copy of any such agreement to each constituent unit which has members directly affected by such agreement; and such officer shall maintain at the principal office of the labor organization of which he is an officer copies of any such agreement made or received by such labor organization, which copies shall be available for inspection by any member or by any employee whose rights are affected by such agreement. The provisions of section 440 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title I, § 104, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 523.)
§ 415. Information to members of provisions of chapter
Every labor organization shall inform its members concerning the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title I, § 105, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 523.)