Collapse to view only § 464. Civil action for enforcement
§ 461. Reports
(a) Filing and contents; annual financial report
(b) Applicability of other laws
(c) Penalty for violations
(d) False statements and entries; failure to disclose material facts; withholding, concealing or destroying documents, books, records, reports, or statements; penalty
(e) Personal liability
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 301, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 530.)
§ 462. Purposes for establishment of trusteeship
Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 302, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 531.)
§ 463. Unlawful acts relating to labor organization under trusteeship
(a) During any period when a subordinate body of a labor organization is in trusteeship, it shall be unlawful (1) to count the vote of delegates from such body in any convention or election of officers of the labor organization unless the delegates have been chosen by secret ballot in an election in which all the members in good standing of such subordinate body were eligible to participate, or (2) to transfer to such organization any current receipts or other funds of the subordinate body except the normal per capita tax and assessments payable by subordinate bodies not in trusteeship: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent the distribution of the assets of a labor organization in accordance with its constitution and bylaws upon the bona fide dissolution thereof.
(b) Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 303, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 531.)
§ 464. Civil action for enforcement
(a) Complaint; investigation; commencement of action by Secretary, member or subordinate body of labor organization; jurisdiction
(b) Venue
(c) Presumptions of validity or invalidity of trusteeship
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 304, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 531.)
§ 465. Report to Congress
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress at the expiration of three years from September 14, 1959, a report upon the operation of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 305, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 532.)
§ 466. Additional rights and remedies; exclusive jurisdiction of district court; res judicata
The rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies at law or in equity: Provided, That upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary the jurisdiction of the district court over such trusteeship shall be exclusive and the final judgment shall be res judicata.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title III, § 306, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 532.)