Collapse to view only § 530. Deprivation of rights by violence; penalty
§ 521. Investigations by Secretary; applicability of other laws
(a) The Secretary shall have power when he believes it necessary in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this chapter (except subchapter II of this chapter) to make an investigation and in connection therewith 
* * *
No person shall be punished for any criminal contempt allegedly committed outside the immediate presence of the court in connection with any civil action prosecuted by the Secretary or any other person in any court of the United States under the provisions of this chapter unless the facts constituting such criminal contempt are established by the verdict of the jury in a proceeding in the district court of the United States, which jury shall be chosen and empaneled in the manner prescribed by the law governing trial juries in criminal prosecutions in the district courts of the United States.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, § 608, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 541.)
§ 529. Prohibition on certain discipline by labor organization
It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, § 609, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 541.)
§ 530. Deprivation of rights by violence; penalty
It shall be unlawful for any person through the use of force or violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, § 610, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 541.)
§ 531. Separability
If any provision of this chapter, or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid, the remainder of this chapter or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 86–257, title VI, § 611, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 541.)