Collapse to view only § 677. Separability
§ 651. Congressional statement of findings and declaration of purpose and policy
(a) The Congress finds that personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and disability compensation payments.
* * *
The Secretary, on the record, after notice and opportunity for a hearing may provide such reasonable limitations and may make such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provisions of this chapter as he may find necessary and proper to avoid serious impairment of the national defense. Such action shall not be in effect for more than six months without notification to affected employees and an opportunity being afforded for a hearing.
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 16, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1606.)
§ 666. Civil and criminal penalties
(a) Willful or repeated violation
(b) Citation for serious violation
(c) Citation for violation determined not serious
(d) Failure to correct violation
(e) Willful violation causing death to employee
(f) Giving advance notice of inspection
(g) False statements, representations or certification
(h) Omitted
(i) Violation of posting requirements
(j) Authority of Commission to assess civil penalties
(k) Determination of serious violation
(l) Procedure for payment of civil penalties
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 17, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1606, 1607; Pub. L. 101–508, title III, § 3101, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–29.)
§ 667. State jurisdiction and plans
(a) Assertion of State standards in absence of applicable Federal standards
(b) Submission of State plan for development and enforcement of State standards to preempt applicable Federal standards
(c) Conditions for approval of plan
The Secretary shall approve the plan submitted by a State under subsection (b), or any modification thereof, if such plan in his judgment—
(1) designates a State agency or agencies as the agency or agencies responsible for administering the plan throughout the State,
(2) provides for the development and enforcement of safety and health standards relating to one or more safety or health issues, which standards (and the enforcement of which standards) are or will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section 655 of this title which relate to the same issues, and which standards, when applicable to products which are distributed or used in interstate commerce, are required by compelling local conditions and do not unduly burden interstate commerce,
(3) provides for a right of entry and inspection of all workplaces subject to this chapter which is at least as effective as that provided in section 657 of this title, and includes a prohibition on advance notice of inspections,
(4) contains satisfactory assurances that such agency or agencies have or will have the legal authority and qualified personnel necessary for the enforcement of such standards,
(5) gives satisfactory assurances that such State will devote adequate funds to the administration and enforcement of such standards,
(6) contains satisfactory assurances that such State will, to the extent permitted by its law, establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program applicable to all employees of public agencies of the State and its political subdivisions, which program is as effective as the standards contained in an approved plan,
(7) requires employers in the State to make reports to the Secretary in the same manner and to the same extent as if the plan were not in effect, and
(8) provides that the State agency will make such reports to the Secretary in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary shall from time to time require.
(d) Rejection of plan; notice and opportunity for hearing
(e) Discretion of Secretary to exercise authority over comparable standards subsequent to approval of State plan; duration; retention of jurisdiction by Secretary upon determination of enforcement of plan by State
(f) Continuing evaluation by Secretary of State enforcement of approved plan; withdrawal of approval of plan by Secretary; grounds; procedure; conditions for retention of jurisdiction by State
(g) Judicial review of Secretary’s withdrawal of approval or rejection of plan; jurisdiction; venue; procedure; appropriate relief; finality of judgment
(h) Temporary enforcement of State standards
(Pub. L. 91–596, § 18, Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1608.)
§ 668. Programs of Federal agencies
(a) Establishment, development, and maintenance by head of each Federal agency
It shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal agency (not including the United States Postal Service) to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated under section 655 of this title. The head of each agency shall (after consultation with representatives of the employees thereof)—
(1) provide safe and healthful places and conditions of employment, consistent with the standards set under section 655 of this title;
(2) acquire, maintain, and require the use of safety equipment, personal protective equipment, and devices reasonably necessary to protect employees;
(3) keep adequate records of all occupational accidents and illnesses for proper evaluation and necessary corrective action;
(4) consult with the Secretary with regard to the adequacy as to form and span of rec­ords kept pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section; and
(5) make an annual report to the Secretary with respect to occupational accidents and injuries and the agency’s program under this section. Such report shall include any report submitted under section 7902(e)(2) of title 5.
(b) Report by Secretary to President
(c) Omitted
(d) Access by Secretary to records and reports required of agencies
* * *