Collapse to view only § 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
§ 790. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4424
§ 791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
not interfere with or impede the effectuation of this chapter.
(B) Such waivers shall be considered only upon the request of the contractor or subcontractor. The Secretary of Labor shall promulgate regulations that set forth the standards used for granting such a waiver.
(d) Standards used in determining violation of section
The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510,1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.
(e) Avoidance of duplicative efforts and inconsistencies
The Secretary shall develop procedures to ensure that administrative complaints filed under this section and under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.] are dealt with in a manner that avoids duplication of effort and prevents imposition of inconsistent or conflicting standards for the same requirements under this section and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 504, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §§ 119, 122(d)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982, 2987; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), title X, § 1002(e)(4), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1844; Pub. L. 100–259, § 4,
§ 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
(a)
(1) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(f) through (k)) (and the application of section 706(e)(3) (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(e)(3)) to claims of discrimination in compensation), shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint. In fashioning an equitable or affirmative action remedy under such section, a court may take into account the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary work place accommodation, and the availability of alternatives therefor or other appropriate relief in order to achieve an equitable and appropriate remedy.
(2) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.
(b) In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 505, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 120(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982; amended Pub. L. 111–2, § 5(c)(1), Jan. 29, 2009, 123 Stat. 6.)
§ 794b. Removal of architectural, transportation, or communication barriers; technical and financial assistance; compensation of experts or consultants; authorization of appropriations
(a) The Secretary may provide directly or by contract with State vocational rehabilitation agencies or experts or consultants or groups thereof, technical assistance—
(1) to persons operating community rehabilitation programs; and
* * *