Collapse to view only § 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
§ 790. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4424
§ 791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
(2) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.
(b) In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 505, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 120(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982; amended Pub. L. 111–2, § 5(c)(1), Jan. 29, 2009, 123 Stat. 6.)
§ 794b. Removal of architectural, transportation, or communication barriers; technical and financial assistance; compensation of experts or consultants; authorization of appropriations
(a) The Secretary may provide directly or by contract with State vocational rehabilitation agencies or experts or consultants or groups thereof, technical assistance—
(1) to persons operating community rehabilitation programs; and
(2) with the concurrence of the Access Board established by section 792 of this title, to any public or nonprofit agency, institution, or organization;
* * *