Collapse to view only § 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
§ 790. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4424
§ 791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 503, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 122(d)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2987; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), (C), title X, §§ 1001(f)(2), (3), 1002(e)(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1843, 1844; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, § 206(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, § 102(p)(31), title V, § 505, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4427.)
§ 794. Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs
(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service. The head of each such agency shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the amendments to this section made by the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Act of 1978. Copies of any proposed regulation shall be submitted to appropriate authorizing committees of the Congress, and such regulation may take effect no earlier than the thirtieth day after the date on which such regulation is so submitted to such committees.
(b) “Program or activity” definedFor the purposes of this section, the term “program or activity” means all of the operations of—
(1)
(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 504, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §§ 119, 122(d)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982, 2987; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), title X, § 1002(e)(4), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1844; Pub. L. 100–259, § 4,
§ 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
(a)
(1) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–16), including the application of sections 706(f) through 706(k) (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(f) through (k)) (and the application of section 706(e)(3) (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5(e)(3)) to claims of discrimination in compensation), shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint. In fashioning an equitable or affirmative action remedy under such section, a court may take into account the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary work place accommodation, and the availability of alternatives therefor or other appropriate relief in order to achieve an equitable and appropriate remedy.
(2) The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e–5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.
(b) In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 505, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 120(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982; amended Pub. L. 111–2, § 5(c)(1), Jan. 29, 2009, 123 Stat. 6.)
§ 794b. Removal of architectural, transportation, or communication barriers; technical and financial assistance; compensation of experts or consultants; authorization of appropriations
(a) The Secretary may provide directly or by contract with State vocational rehabilitation agencies or experts or consultants or groups thereof, technical assistance—
* * *