Collapse to view only § 794a. Remedies and attorney fees
§ 790. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4424
§ 791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 503, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 393; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 122(d)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2987; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), (C), title X, §§ 1001(f)(2), (3), 1002(e)(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1843, 1844; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, § 206(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, § 102(p)(31), title V, § 505, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4427.)
§ 794. Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs
(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service. The head of each such agency shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the amendments to this section made by the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Act of 1978. Copies of any proposed regulation shall be submitted to appropriate authorizing committees of the Congress, and such regulation may take effect no earlier than the thirtieth day after the date on which such regulation is so submitted to such committees.
(b) “Program or activity” definedFor the purposes of this section, the term “program or activity” means all of the operations of—
(1)
(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
* * *