Collapse to view only § 1302. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
§ 1301. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “administrator” means the person or persons described in paragraph (16) of section 1002 of this title;
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4001, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1003; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(a)(1), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11004, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §§ 9312(b)(4), (5), 9313(a)(2)(F), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–363, 1330–365; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445; Pub. L. 102–229, title II, § 214, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, § 761(a)(11), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5034; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, § 108(b)(1), formerly § 107(b)(1), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 819, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, § 108(a)(3)(A), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2787.)
§ 1302. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
(a) Establishment within Department of LaborThere is established within the Department of Labor a body corporate to be known as the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. In carrying out its functions under this subchapter, the corporation shall be administered by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall act in accordance with the policies established by the board. The purposes of this subchapter, which are to be carried out by the corporation, are—
(1) to encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans for the benefit of their participants,
(2) to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans to which this subchapter applies, and
(3) to maintain premiums established by the corporation under section 1306 of this title at the lowest level consistent with carrying out its obligations under this subchapter.
(b) Powers of corporationTo carry out the purposes of this subchapter, the corporation has the powers conferred on a nonprofit corporation under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act and, in addition to any specific power granted to the corporation elsewhere in this subchapter or under that Act, the corporation has the power—
(1) to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name and through its own counsel, in any court, State or Federal;
(2) to adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) to adopt, amend, and repeal, by the board of directors, bylaws, rules, and regulations relating to the conduct of its business and the exercise of all other rights and powers granted to it by this chapter and such other bylaws, rules, and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter;
(4) to conduct its business (including the carrying on of operations and the maintenance of offices) and to exercise all other rights and powers granted to it by this chapter in any State or other jurisdiction without regard to qualification, licensing, or other requirements imposed by law in such State or other jurisdiction;
(5) to lease, purchase, accept gifts or donations of, or otherwise to acquire, to own, hold, improve, use, or otherwise deal in or with, and to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein wherever situated;
* * *