Collapse to view only § 1302. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
§ 1301. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “administrator” means the person or persons described in paragraph (16) of section 1002 of this title;
* * *
of title 26 (determined, in the case of a terminated plan, as if the plan had continued beyond the termination date), and
(B) the term “Secretary of the Treasury” means the Secretary of the Treasury or such Secretary’s delegate.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4001, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1003; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(a)(1), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11004, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §§ 9312(b)(4), (5), 9313(a)(2)(F), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–363, 1330–365; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445; Pub. L. 102–229, title II, § 214, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1718; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, § 761(a)(11), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5034; Pub. L. 109–280, title I, § 108(b)(1), formerly § 107(b)(1), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 819, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, § 108(a)(3)(A), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2787.)
§ 1302. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
(a) Establishment within Department of LaborThere is established within the Department of Labor a body corporate to be known as the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. In carrying out its functions under this subchapter, the corporation shall be administered by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall act in accordance with the policies established by the board. The purposes of this subchapter, which are to be carried out by the corporation, are—
(1) to encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans for the benefit of their participants,
(2) to provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under plans to which this subchapter applies, and
(3) to maintain premiums established by the corporation under section 1306 of this title at the lowest level consistent with carrying out its obligations under this subchapter.
(b) Powers of corporationTo carry out the purposes of this subchapter, the corporation has the powers conferred on a nonprofit corporation under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act and, in addition to any specific power granted to the corporation elsewhere in this subchapter or under that Act, the corporation has the power—
(1) to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name and through its own counsel, in any court, State or Federal;
(2) to adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) to adopt, amend, and repeal, by the board of directors, bylaws, rules, and regulations relating to the conduct of its business and the exercise of all other rights and powers granted to it by this chapter and such other bylaws, rules, and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter;
(4) to conduct its business (including the carrying on of operations and the maintenance of offices) and to exercise all other rights and powers granted to it by this chapter in any State or other jurisdiction without regard to qualification, licensing, or other requirements imposed by law in such State or other jurisdiction;
(5) to lease, purchase, accept gifts or donations of, or otherwise to acquire, to own, hold, improve, use, or otherwise deal in or with, and to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein wherever situated;
(6) to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, employees, and agents as may be required, to determine their qualifications, to define their duties, and, to the extent desired by the corporation, require bonds for them and fix the penalty thereof, and to appoint and fix the compensation of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5;
(7) to utilize the personnel and facilities of any other agency or department of the United States Government, with or without reimbursement, with the consent of the head of such agency or department; and
(8) to enter into contracts, to execute instruments, to incur liabilities, and to do any and all other acts and things as may be necessary or incidental to the conduct of its business and the exercise of all other rights and powers granted to the corporation by this chapter.
(c) Director
(d) Board of directors; compensation; reimbursement for expenses
(1) The board of directors of the corporation consists of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of Commerce. Members of the Board shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as members of the board. The Secretary of Labor is the chairman of the board of directors.
(2) A majority of the members of the board of directors in office shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The vote of the majority of the members present and voting at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors.
(3) Each member of the board of directors shall designate in writing an official, not below the level of Assistant Secretary, to serve as the voting representative of such member on the board. Such designation shall be effective until revoked or until a date or event specified therein. Any such representative may refer for board action any matter under consideration by the designating board member, but such representative shall not count toward establishment of a quorum as described under paragraph (2).
* * *