Collapse to view only § 1204. Coordination between the Department of the Treasury and the Department of Labor
§ 1201. Procedures in connection with the issuance of certain determination letters by the Secretary of the Treasury covering qualifications under Internal Revenue Code
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title III, § 3002, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, § 402(b)(3), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)
§ 1202a. Employee plans compliance resolution system
(a) In general
(b) Improvements
The Secretary of the Treasury shall continue to update and improve the Employee Plans Compliance Resolution System (or any successor program), giving special attention to—
(1) increasing the awareness and knowledge of small employers concerning the availability and use of the program;
(2) taking into account special concerns and circumstances that small employers face with respect to compliance and correction of compliance failures;
(3) extending the duration of the self-correction period under the Self-Correction Program for significant compliance failures;
(4) expanding the availability to correct insignificant compliance failures under the Self-Correction Program during audit; and
(5) assuring that any tax, penalty, or sanction that is imposed by reason of a compliance failure is not excessive and bears a reasonable relationship to the nature, extent, and severity of the failure.
(Pub. L. 109–280, title XI, § 1101, Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1055.)
§ 1203. Procedures in connection with prohibited transactions
(a) Notification to Secretary of Labor; opportunity to comment on imposition of tax under section 4975 of title 26; waiver; requests for investigations
(b) Consultation
(c) Transmission of information to Secretary of the Treasury
(Pub. L. 93–406, title III, § 3003, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)
§ 1204. Coordination between the Department of the Treasury and the Department of Labor
(a) Whenever in this chapter or in any provision of law amended by this chapter the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor are required to carry out provisions relating to the same subject matter (as determined by them) they shall consult with each other and shall develop rules, regulations, practices, and forms which, to the extent appropriate for the efficient administration of such provisions, are designed to reduce duplication of effort, duplication of reporting, conflicting or overlapping requirements, and the burden of compliance with such provisions by plan administrators, employers, and participants and beneficiaries.
(b) In order to avoid unnecessary expense and duplication of functions among Government agencies, the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor may make such arrangements or agreements for cooperation or mutual assistance in the performance of their functions under this chapter, and the functions of any such agencies as they find to be practicable and consistent with law. The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor may utilize, on a reimbursable or other basis, the facilities or services, of any department, agency, or establishment of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of a State, including the services, of any of its employees, with the lawful consent of such department, agency, or establishment; and each department, agency, or establishment of the United States is authorized and directed to cooperate with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor and, to the extent permitted by law, to provide such information and facilities as they may request for their assistance in the performance of their functions under this chapter. The Attorney General or his representative shall receive from the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor for appropriate action such evidence developed in the performance of their functions under this chapter as may be found to warrant consideration for criminal prosecution under the provisions of this subchapter or other Federal law.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title III, § 3004, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 998.)