Collapse to view only § 1025. Reporting of participant’s benefit rights
§ 1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiariesThe administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title VI, § 80602(b)(2)(A), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1339; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 127(c)(2), title III, § 343(a), title VI, § 606(b)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5324, 5378, 5397.)
§ 1022. Summary plan description
(a) A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b), shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.
(b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: The name and type of administration of the plan; in the case of a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title), whether a health insurance issuer (as defined in section 1191b(b)(2) of this title) is responsible for the financing or administration (including payment of claims) of the plan and (if so) the name and address of such issuer; the name and address of the person designated as agent for the service of legal process, if such person is not the administrator; the name and address of the administrator; names, titles, and addresses of any trustee or trustees (if they are persons different from the administrator); a description of the relevant provisions of any applicable collective bargaining agreement; the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; a description of the provisions providing for nonforfeitable pension benefits; circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis; the procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan including the office at the Department of Labor through which participants and beneficiaries may seek assistance or information regarding their rights under this chapter and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 with respect to health benefits that are offered through a group health plan (as
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 105, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 98–397, title I, § 106, Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7891(a)(1), 7894(b)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2448; Pub. L. 109–280, title V, § 508(a)(1)–(2)(B), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 949, 951; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title II, § 203, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3163; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, § 338(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5373.)
§ 1026. Reports made public information
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the contents of the annual reports, statements, and other documents filed with the Secretary pursuant to this part shall be public information and the Secretary shall make any such information and data available for inspection in the public document room of the Department of Labor. The Secretary may use the information and data for statistical and research purposes, and compile and publish such studies, analyses, reports, and surveys based thereon as he may deem appropriate.
(b) Information described in sections 1025(a) and 1025(c) of this title with respect to a participant may be disclosed only to the extent that information respecting that participant’s benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] may be disclosed under such Act.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 106, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7894(b)(6), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2448; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1503(d)(4), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1062.)
§ 1027. Retention of records
Every person subject to a requirement to file any report (including the documents described in subparagraphs (E) through (I) of section 1021(k) of this title) or to certify any information therefor under this subchapter or who would be subject to such a requirement but for an exemption or simplified reporting requirement under section 1024(a)(2) or (3) of this title shall maintain a copy of such report and records on the matters of which disclosure is required which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents thus required may be verified, explained, or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness, and shall include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than six years after the filing date of the documents based on the information which they contain, or six years after the date on which such documents would have been filed but for an exemption or simplified reporting requirement under section 1024(a)(2) or (3) of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 107, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1503(d)(5), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, § 111(c), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2793.)
§ 1028. Reliance on administrative interpretations
* * *