Collapse to view only § 1025. Reporting of participant’s benefit rights
§ 1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiariesThe administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
date of the adoption of the modification or change. In the alternative, the plan sponsors may provide such description at regular intervals of not more than 90 days. The Secretary shall issue regulations within 180 days after August 21, 1996, providing alternative mechanisms to delivery by mail through which group health plans (as so defined) may notify participants and beneficiaries of material reductions in covered services or benefits.
(2) The administrator shall make copies of the latest updated summary plan description and the latest annual report and the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan was established or is operated available for examination by any plan participant or beneficiary in the principal office of the administrator and in such other places as may be necessary to make available all pertinent information to all participants (including such places as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations).
(3) Within 210 days after the close of the fiscal year of the plan, the administrator (other than an administrator of a defined benefit plan to which the requirements of section 1021(f) of this title applies) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “apply)”.
shall furnish to each participant, and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the statements and schedules, for such fiscal year, described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1023(b)(3) of this title and such other material (including the percentage determined under section 1023(d)(11) of this title) as is necessary to fairly summarize the latest annual report.
(4) The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary,2
2 So in original. Comma probably should not appear.
* * *
(i) at least once every 3 years to each participant with a nonforfeitable accrued benefit and who is employed by the employer maintaining the plan at the time the statement is to be furnished, and
(ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.
Information furnished under clause (i) to a participant may be based on reasonable estimates determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) Statements
(A) In generalA pension benefit statement under paragraph (1)—
(i) shall indicate, on the basis of the latest available information—(I) the total benefits accrued, and(II) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable,
(ii) shall include an explanation of any permitted disparity under section 401(l) of title 26 or any floor-offset arrangement that may be applied in determining any accrued benefits described in clause (i),
(iii) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and
(iv) may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to the participant or beneficiary.
(B) Additional informationIn the case of an individual account plan, any pension benefit statement under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) shall include—
(i) the value of each investment to which assets in the individual account have been allocated, determined as of the most recent valuation date under the plan, including the value of any assets held in the form of employer securities, without regard to whether such securities were contributed by the plan sponsor or acquired at the direction of the plan or of the participant or beneficiary,
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 108, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7894(b)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2448; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1503(d)(6), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1062.)
§ 1029. Forms
(a) Information required on forms
(b) Information not required on forms
(c) Format and content of summary plan description, annual report, etc., required to be furnished to plan participants and beneficiaries
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 109, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 850.)
§ 1030. Alternative methods of compliance
(a) The Secretary on his own motion or after having received the petition of an administrator may prescribe an alternative method for satisfying any requirement of this part with respect to any pension plan, or class of pension plans, subject to such requirement if he determines—
(1) that the use of such alternative method is consistent with the purposes of this subchapter and that it provides adequate disclosure to the participants and beneficiaries in the plan, and adequate reporting to the Secretary,
(2) that the application of such requirement of this part would—
(A) increase the costs to the plan, or
(B) impose unreasonable administrative burdens with respect to the operation of the plan, having regard to the particular characteristics of the plan or the type of plan involved; and
(3) that the application of this part would be adverse to the interests of plan participants in the aggregate.
(b) An alternative method may be prescribed under subsection (a) by regulation or otherwise. If an alternative method is prescribed other than by regulation, the Secretary shall provide notice and an opportunity for interested persons to present their views, and shall publish in the Federal Register the provisions of such alternative method.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 110, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 127(c)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5324.)
* * *