Collapse to view only § 2611. Definitions
§ 2611. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) Commerce
(2) Eligible employee
(A) In generalThe term “eligible employee” means an employee who has been employed—
(i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and
(ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.
(B) ExclusionsThe term “eligible employee” does not include—
(i) any Federal officer or employee covered under subchapter V of chapter 63 of title 5; or
(ii) any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50.
(C) Determination
(D) Airline flight crews
(i) DeterminationFor purposes of determining whether an employee who is a flight attendant or flight crewmember (as such terms are defined in regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration) meets the hours of service requirement specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), the employee will be considered to meet the requirement if—(I) the employee has worked or been paid for not less than 60 percent of the applicable total monthly guarantee, or the equivalent, for the previous 12-month period, for or by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and(II) the employee has worked or been paid for not less than 504 hours (not counting personal commute time or time spent on vacation leave or medical or sick leave) during the previous 12-month period, for or by that employer.
(ii) File
* * *
(ii) includes—(I) any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer; and(II) any successor in interest of an employer;
(iii) includes any “public agency”, as defined in section 203(x) of this title; and
(iv) includes the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress.
(B) Public agency
(5) Employment benefits
(6) Health care providerThe term “health care provider” means—
(A) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or
(B) any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services.
(7) Parent
(8) Person
(9) Reduced leave schedule
(10) Secretary
(11) Serious health conditionThe term “serious health condition” means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves—
(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or
(B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.
(12) Son or daughterThe term “son or daughter” means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is—
(A) under 18 years of age; or
(B) 18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability.
(13) Spouse
(14) Covered active duty
* * *
(Pub. L. 103–3, title I, § 101, Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 7; Pub. L. 104–1, title II, § 202(c)(1)(A), Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, § 585(a)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 565(a)(1)(A), (2), (3), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2309, 2310; Pub. L. 111–119, § 2(a), Dec. 21, 2009, 123 Stat. 3476; Pub. L. 116–92, div. F, title LXXVI, § 7604(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2308.)
§ 2612. Leave requirement
(a) In general
(1) Entitlement to leave
Subject to section 2613 of this title and subsection (d)(3), an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following:
(A) Because of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.
(B) Because of the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care.
(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.
(D) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.
(E) Because of any qualifying exigency (as the Secretary shall, by regulation, determine) arising out of the fact that the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee is on covered active duty (or has been notified of an impending call or order to covered active duty) in the Armed Forces.
(F) During the period beginning on the date the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act takes effect, and ending on December 31, 2020, because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.
(2) Expiration of entitlement
(3) Servicemember family leave
(4) Combined leave total
(5) Calculation of leave for airline flight crews
(b) Leave taken intermittently or on reduced leave schedule
(1) In general
(2) Alternative position
* * *