Collapse to view only § 3151. Establishment of one-stop delivery systems
§ 3151. Establishment of one-stop delivery systems
(a) In generalConsistent with an approved State plan, the local board for a local area, with the agreement of the chief elected official for the local area, shall—
(1) develop and enter into the memorandum of understanding described in subsection (c) with one-stop partners;
(2) designate or certify one-stop operators under subsection (d); and
(3) conduct oversight with respect to the one-stop delivery system in the local area.
(b) One-stop partners
(1) Required partners
(A) Roles and responsibilities of one-stop partnersEach entity that carries out a program or activities described in subparagraph (B) in a local area shall—
(i) provide access through the one-stop delivery system to such program or activities carried out by the entity, including making the career services described in section 3174(c)(2) of this title that are applicable to the program or activities available at the one-stop centers (in addition to any other appropriate locations);
(ii) use a portion of the funds available for the program and activities to maintain the one-stop delivery system, including payment of the infrastructure costs of one-stop centers in accordance with subsection (h);
(iii) enter into a local memorandum of understanding with the local board, relating to the operation of the one-stop system, that meets the requirements of subsection (c);
(iv) participate in the operation of the one-stop system consistent with the terms of the memorandum of understanding, the requirements of this subchapter, and the requirements of the Federal laws authorizing the program or activities; and
(v) provide representation on the State board to the extent provided under section 3111 of this title.
(B) Programs and activitiesThe programs and activities referred to in subparagraph (A) consist of—
(i) programs authorized under this subchapter;
(ii) programs authorized under the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.);
(iii) adult education and literacy activities authorized under subchapter II;
(iv) programs authorized under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.) (other than section 112 or part C of title I of such Act (29 U.S.C. 732, 741); 1
1 So in original. Another closing parenthesis probably should precede the semicolon.
(v) activities authorized under title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3056 et seq.);
(vi) career and technical education programs at the postsecondary level authorized under the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.);
(vii) activities authorized under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2271 et seq.);
(viii) activities authorized under chapter 41 of title 38;
(ix) employment and training activities carried out under the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.);
(x) employment and training activities carried out by the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(xi) programs authorized under State unemployment compensation laws (in accordance with applicable Federal law);
(xii) programs authorized under section 60532 2
2 See References in Text note below.
of title 34; and
(xiii) programs authorized under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), subject to subparagraph (C).
(C) Determination by the Governor
(i) In general
(ii) NotificationThe notification referred to in clause (i) is a notification that—(I) is made in writing of a determination by the Governor not to include such entity in the one-stop partners described in clause (i); and(II) is provided to the Secretary of Labor (referred to in this part, and parts C through E, as the “Secretary”) and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(2) Additional partners
(A) In general
(B) ProgramsThe programs referred to in subparagraph (A) may include—
(i) employment and training programs administered by the Social Security Administration, including the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program established under section 1148 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–19);
(ii) employment and training programs carried out by the Small Business Administration;
(iii) programs authorized under section 2015(d)(4) of title 7;
(iv) work programs authorized under section 2015(o) of title 7;
(v) programs carried out under section 112 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 732);
(vi) programs authorized under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.); and
(vii) other appropriate Federal, State, or local programs, including employment, education, and training programs provided by public libraries or in the private sector.
(c) Memorandum of understanding
(1) Development
(2) ContentsEach memorandum of understanding shall contain—
(A) provisions describing—
(i) the services to be provided through the one-stop delivery system consistent with the requirements of this section, including the manner in which the services will be coordinated and delivered through such system;
(ii) how the costs of such services and the operating costs of such system will be funded, including—(I) funding through cash and in-kind contributions (fairly evaluated), which contributions may include funding from philanthropic organizations or other private entities, or through other alternative financing options, to provide a stable and equitable funding stream for ongoing one-stop delivery system operations; and(II) funding of the infrastructure costs of one-stop centers in accordance with subsection (h);
(iii) methods of referral of individuals between the one-stop operator and the one-stop partners for appropriate services and activities;
* * *