Collapse to view only § 360. Effect of recommendations on existing law and prior recommendations
§ 351. Establishment
There is hereby established a commission to be known as the Citizens’ Commission on Public Service and Compensation (hereinafter referred to as the “Commission”).
* * *
(ii) During the 60-calendar-day period beginning on the date that the President transmits his recommendations to the Congress under section 358 of this title, it shall be in order as a matter of highest privilege in each House of Congress to consider a bill or joint resolution, if offered by the majority leader of such House (or a designee), approving such recommendations in their entirety.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), any recommended pay adjustment approved under paragraph (2) shall take effect as of the date proposed by the President under section 358 of this title with respect to such adjustment.
(4)
(A) Notwithstanding the approval of the President’s pay recommendations in accordance with paragraph (2), none of those recommendations shall take effect unless, between the date on which the bill or resolution approving those recommendations is signed by the President (or otherwise becomes law) and the earliest date as of which the President proposes (under section 358 of this title) that any of those recommendations take effect, an election of Representatives shall have intervened.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “election of Representatives” means an election held on the Tuesday following the first Monday of November in any even-numbered calendar year.
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, § 225(i), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 95–19, title IV, § 401(a), Apr. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 45; Pub. L. 99–190, § 135(e), Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, § 701(g), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1765.)
§ 360. Effect of recommendations on existing law and prior recommendations
The recommendations of the President taking effect as provided in section 359 of this title shall be held and considered to modify, supersede, or render inapplicable, as the case may be, to the extent inconsistent therewith—
(A) all provisions of law enacted prior to the effective date or dates of all or part (as the case may be) of such recommendations (other than any provision of law enacted with respect to such recommendations in the period beginning on the date the President transmits his recommendations to the Congress under section 358 of this title and ending on the date of their approval under section 359(2) of this title), and
(B) any prior recommendations of the President which take effect under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, § 225(j), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 95–19, title IV, § 401(b), Apr. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 99–190, § 135(f), Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, § 701(h), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1766.)
§ 361. Publication of recommendations
The recommendations of the President which take effect shall be printed in the Statutes at Large in the same volume as public laws and shall be printed in the Federal Register and included in the Code of Federal Regulations.
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, § 225(k), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 644.)
§ 362. Requirements applicable to recommendations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the recommendations submitted by the Commission to the President under section 357 of this title, and the recommendations transmitted by the President to the Congress under section 358 of this title, shall be in conformance with the following:
(1) Any recommended pay adjustment shall specify the date as of which it is proposed that such adjustment take effect.
(2) The proposed effective date of a pay adjustment may occur no earlier than January 1 of the second fiscal year, and no later than December 31 next following the close of the fifth fiscal year, beginning after the fiscal year in which the Commission conducts its review under section 356 of this title.
(3)
(A)
(i) The rates of pay recommended for the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Vice President of the United States, and the Chief Justice of the United States, respectively, shall be equal.
(ii) The rates of pay recommended for the majority and minority leaders of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore of the Senate, and each office or position under section 5312 of title 5 (relating to level I of the Executive Schedule), respectively, shall be equal.
(iii) The rates of pay recommended for a Senator, a Member of the House of Representatives, the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, a Delegate to the House of Representatives, a judge of a district court of the United States, a judge of the United States Court of International Trade, and each office or position under section 5313 of title 5 (relating to level II of the Executive Schedule), respectively, shall be equal.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be considered to require that the rate recommended for any office or position by the President under section 358 of this title be the same as the rate recommended for such office or position by the Commission under section 357 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, § 225(l), as added Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, § 701(i), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1766.)
§ 363. Additional function
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, § 225(m), as added Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, § 701(j), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1767.)
§ 364. Provision relating to certain other pay adjustments
(1) A provision of law increasing the rate of pay payable for an office or position within the purview of subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of section 356 of this title shall not take effect before the beginning of the Congress following the Congress during which such provision is enacted.
(2) For purposes of this section, a provision of law enacted during the period beginning on the Tuesday following the first Monday of November of an even-numbered year of any Congress and ending at noon on the following January 3 shall be considered to have been enacted during the first session of the following Congress.
* * *