Collapse to view only § 1301. Definitions
§ 1301. Definitions
(a) In generalExcept as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, as used in this chapter:
(1) Board
The term “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.
* * *
(B) Legal assistance and representation under this chapter, including assistance and representation with respect to the proposal or acceptance of the disposition of a claim under this chapter, shall be provided to the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom by the Office of Senate Chief Counsel for Employment of the Senate, in the case of assistance and representation in connection with a claim filed under subchapter IV (including all subsequent proceedings under such subchapter in connection with such claim).
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection—
(A) the term “China Review Commission” means the United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission established under section 7002 of title 22, as enacted into law by section 1 of Public Law 106–398;
(B) the term “Congressional-Executive China Commission” means the Congressional–Executive Commission on the People’s Republic of China established under title III of the U.S.–China Relations Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–286; 22 U.S.C. 6911 et seq.);
(C) the term “Helsinki Commission” means the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe established under the Act entitled “An Act to establish a Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe”, approved June 3, 1976 (Public Law 94–304; 22 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); and
(D) the term “United States Commission on International Religious Freedom” means the Commission established under section 6431 of title 22.
(Pub. L. 104–1, title I, § 101, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 110–279, § 1(g)(1), July 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 110–437, title IV, § 422(b)(1), (2), Oct. 20, 2008, 122 Stat. 4996; Pub. L. 111–145, § 2(a)(5)(A), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 50; Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, § 153(a)(1)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 785; Pub. L. 115–397, title III, §§ 302(b), 305(a)–(c), 308(b)(1)–(7), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5321, 5323, 5324, 5326; Pub. L. 116–94, div. J, title VIII, § 805(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3077.)
§ 1302. Application of laws
(a) Laws made applicable
The following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this chapter, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(2) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.).
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(4) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.).
(5) The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2611 et seq.).
(6) The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
(7) Chapter 71 (relating to Federal service labor-management relations) of title 5.
(8) The Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988 (29 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.).
(9) The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
(10) The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.).
(11) Chapter 43 (relating to veterans’ employment and reemployment) of title 38.
(12)Section 9202 of title 5.1
1 See Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note below.
(b) Laws which may be made applicable
(1) In general
The Board shall review provisions of Federal law (including regulations) relating to (A) the terms and conditions of employment (including hiring, promotion, demotion, termination, salary, wages, overtime compensation, benefits, work assignments or reassignments, grievance and disciplinary procedures, protection from discrimination in personnel actions, occupational health and safety, and family and medical and other leave) of employees, and (B) access to public services and accommodations.
(2) Board report
Beginning on December 31, 1996, and every 2 years thereafter, the Board shall report on (A) whether or to what degree the provisions described in paragraph (1) are applicable or inapplicable to the legislative branch, and (B) with respect to provisions inapplicable to the legislative branch, whether such provisions should be made applicable to the legislative branch. The presiding officers of the House of Representatives and the Senate shall cause each such report to be printed in the Congressional Record and each such report shall be referred to the committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate with jurisdiction.
(3) Reports of congressional committees
Each report accompanying any bill or joint resolution relating to terms and conditions of employment or access to public services or accommodations reported by a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall—
(A) describe the manner in which the provisions of the bill or joint resolution apply to the legislative branch; or
(B) in the case of a provision not applicable to the legislative branch, include a statement of the reasons the provision does not apply.
On the objection of any Member, it shall not be in order for the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any such bill or joint resolution if the report of the committee on such bill or joint resolution does not comply with the provisions of this paragraph. This paragraph may be waived in either House by majority vote of that House.
(c) Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008
(1) In general
The provisions of this chapter that apply to a violation of section 1311(a)(1) of this title shall be considered to apply to a violation of title II of the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 (42 U.S.C. 2000ff et seq.), consistent with section 207(c) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 2000ff–6(c)).
(2) Construction
(A) No limitation on other laws
Nothing in this section limits the provisions of this chapter that apply to a violation of a law described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Other laws
A law described in this subparagraph is a law (even if not listed in subsection (a) or this subsection) that explicitly applies one or more provisions of this chapter to a violation.
* * *