Collapse to view only § 1603. Registration of lobbyists
- § 1601. Findings
- § 1602. Definitions
- § 1603. Registration of lobbyists
- § 1604. Reports by registered lobbyists
- § 1605. Disclosure and enforcement
* * *
The term “lobbyist” means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for financial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services provided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.
The term “media organization” means a person or entity engaged in disseminating information to the general public through a newspaper, magazine, other publication, radio, television, cable television, or other medium of mass communication.
The term “Member of Congress” means a Senator or a Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress.
The term “organization” means a person or entity other than an individual.
The term “person or entity” means any individual, corporation, company, foundation, association, labor organization, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, group of organizations, or State or local government.
The term “State” means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
No later than 45 days after a lobbyist first makes a lobbying contact or is employed or retained to make a lobbying contact, whichever is earlier, or on the first business day after such 45th day if the 45th day is not a business day, such lobbyist (or, as provided under paragraph (2), the organization employing such lobbyist), shall register with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives.
Any organization that has 1 or more employees who are lobbyists shall file a single registration under this section on behalf of such employees for each client on whose behalf the employees act as lobbyists.
(as estimated under section 1604 of this title) in the quarterly period described in section 1604(a) of this title during which the registration would be made is not required to register under this subsection with respect to such client.
In the case of a registrant making lobbying contacts on behalf of more than 1 client, a separate registration under this section shall be filed for each such client.
A registrant who makes more than 1 lobbying contact for the same client shall file a single registration covering all such lobbying contacts.
No later than 20 days after the end of the quarterly period beginning on the first day of January, April, July, and October of each year in which a registrant is registered under section 1603 of this title, or on the first business day after such 20th day if the 20th day is not a business day, each registrant shall file a report with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives on its lobbying activities during such quarterly period. A separate report shall be filed for each client of the registrant.
In this subsection, the term “leadership PAC” has the meaning given such term in section 30104(i)(8)(B) of title 52.
* * *