Collapse to view only § 802. Definitions
§ 801. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress declares that—
(a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner;
(b) deaths and serious injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the coal or other mines cause grief and suffering to the miners and to their families;
(c) there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines;
(d) the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated;
(e) the operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such mines;
(f) the disruption of production and the loss of income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine accidents or occupationally caused diseases unduly impedes and burdens commerce; and
(g) it is the purpose of this chapter (1) to establish interim mandatory health and safety standards and to direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Labor to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation’s coal or other miners; (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards; (3) to cooperate with, and provide assistance to, the States in the development and enforcement of effective State coal or other mine health and safety programs; and (4) to improve and expand, in cooperation with the States and the coal or other mining industry, research and development and training programs aimed at preventing coal or other mine accidents and occupationally caused diseases in the industry.
(Pub. L. 91–173, § 2, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 95–164, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)
§ 802. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter, the term—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor or his delegate;
(b) “commerce” means trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or within the District of Columbia or a possession of the United States, or between points in the same State but through a point outside thereof;
(c) “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
* * *
to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment;
(2) For purposes of subchapters II, III, and IV, “coal mine” means an area of land and all structures, facilities, machinery, tools, equipment, shafts, slopes, tunnels, excavations, and other property, real or personal, placed upon, under, or above the surface of such land by any person, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting in such area bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite from its natural deposits in the earth by any means or method, and the work of preparing the coal so extracted, and includes custom coal preparation facilities;
(i) “work of preparing the coal” means the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine;
(j) “imminent danger” means the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated;
(k) “accident” includes a mine explosion, mine ignition, mine fire, or mine inundation, or injury to, or death of, any person;
(l) “mandatory health or safety standard” means the interim mandatory health or safety standards established by subchapters II and III of this chapter, and the standards promulgated pursuant to subchapter I of this chapter;
(m) “Panel” means the Interim Compliance Panel established by this chapter; and
(n) “Administration” means the Mine Safety and Health Administration in the Department of Labor.
(o) “Commission” means the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission.
(Pub. L. 91–173, § 3, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 743; Pub. L. 95–164, title I, § 102(b), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1290.)
§ 803. Mines subject to coverage
Each coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–173, § 4, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 744; Pub. L. 95–164, title I, § 102(c), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1291.)
§ 804. Interim Compliance Panel
(a) Establishment; composition
There is hereby established the Interim Compliance Panel, which shall be composed of five members as follows:
(1) Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Standards, Department of Labor, or his delegate;
(2) Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce, or his delegate;
* * *