Collapse to view only § 1403. Definitions
§ 1401. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) the United States’ requirements for hard minerals to satisfy national industrial needs will continue to expand and the demand for such minerals will increasingly exceed the available domestic sources of supply;
* * *
(A) the Continental Shelf of any nation; and
(B) any area of national resource jurisdiction of any foreign nation, if such area extends beyond the Continental Shelf of such nation and such jurisdiction is recognized by the United States;
(5) “exploration” means—
(A) any at-sea observation and evaluation activity which has, as its objective, the establishment and documentation of—
(i) the nature, shape, concentration, location, and tenor of a hard mineral resource; and
(ii) the environmental, technical, and other appropriate factors which must be taken into account to achieve commercial recovery; and
(B) the taking from the deep seabed of such quantities of any hard mineral resource as are necessary for the design, fabrication, and testing of equipment which is intended to be used in the commercial recovery and processing of such resource;
(6) “hard mineral resource” means any deposit or accretion on, or just below, the surface of the deep seabed of nodules which include one or more minerals, at least one of which contains manganese, nickel, cobalt, or copper;
(7) “international agreement” means a comprehensive agreement concluded through negotiations at the Third United Nations Conference on the Law of the Sea, relating to (among other matters) the exploration for and commercial recovery of hard mineral resources and the establishment of an international regime for the regulation thereof;
(8) “licensee” means the holder of a license issued under subchapter I of this chapter to engage in exploration;
(9) “permittee” means the holder of a permit issued under subchapter I of this chapter to engage in commercial recovery;
(10) “person” means any United States citizen, any individual, and any corporation, partnership, joint venture, association, or other entity organized or existing under the laws of any nation;
(11) “reciprocating state” means any foreign nation designated as such by the Administrator under section 1428 of this title;
(12) “Administrator” means the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(13) “United States” means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(14) “United States citizen” means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(B) any corporation, partnership, joint venture, association, or other entity organized or existing under the laws of any of the United States; and
(C) any corporation, partnership, joint venture, association, or other entity (whether organized or existing under the laws of any of the United States or a foreign nation) if the controlling interest in such entity is held by an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
* * *