Collapse to view only § 1751. Secretarial authority
§ 1751. Secretarial authority
(a) Prescription of rules and regulations
(b) Conformity with rulemaking provisions
(c) Contracts with non-Federal Government inspectors, auditors, etc.; coordination of auditing and enforcement functions
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 301, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2460.)
§ 1752. Reports
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress an annual report on the implementation of this chapter. The information to be included in the report and the format of the report shall be developed by the Secretary after consulting with the Committees on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate. The Secretary shall also report on the progress of the Department in reconciling account balances.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 302, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2461; Pub. L. 103–437, § 11(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4589; Pub. L. 105–362, title IX, § 901(j)(1), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3290.)
§ 1753. Relation to other laws
(a) Supplemental nature of chapter
(b) Responsibilities of Secretary related to minerals on Federal and Indian lands
(c) Authority and responsibilities of Inspector General and Comptroller General unaffected
(d) Lands and land interests entrusted to Tennessee Valley Authority unaffected
(
§ 1754. Funding
Effective October 1, 1983, there are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including such sums as may be necessary for the cooperative agreements, contracts, and delegations authorized by this chapter: Provided, That nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect or impair any authority to enter into contracts or make payments under any other provision of law.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 306, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2462.)
§ 1755. Statute of limitations
Except in the case of fraud, any action to recover penalties under this chapter shall be barred unless the action is commenced within 6 years after the date of the act or omission which is the basis for the action.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 307, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2462.)
§ 1756. Expanded royalty obligations
Any lessee is liable for royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site when such loss or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or due to the failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or citation issued under this chapter or any mineral leasing law.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 308, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2462.)
§ 1757. Severability
If any provision of this chapter or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, § 309, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2462.)
§ 1758. Use of royalty-in-kind revenue by Minerals Management Service
That in fiscal year 2006 and thereafter, the MMS may under the royalty-in-kind program, or under its authority to transfer oil to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve, use a portion of the revenues from royalty-in-kind sales, without regard to fiscal year limitation, to pay for transportation to wholesale market centers or upstream pooling points, to process or otherwise dispose of royalty production taken in kind, and to recover MMS transportation costs, salaries, and other administrative costs directly related to the royalty-in-kind program.
(Pub. L. 109–54, title I, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 512.)
§ 1759. Fees and charges
In fiscal year 2009 and each fiscal year thereafter, fees and charges authorized by section 9701 of title 31 may be collected only to the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(Pub. L. 111–8, div. E, title I, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 711.)