Collapse to view only § 3302. Custodians of money
§ 3301. General duties of the Secretary of the Treasury
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(1) receive and keep public money;
(2) take receipts for money paid out by the Secretary;
(3) give receipts for money deposited in the Treasury;
(4) endorse warrants for receipts for money deposited in the Treasury;
(5) submit the accounts of the Secretary to the Comptroller General every 3 months, or more often if required by the Comptroller General; and
(6) submit to inspection at any time by the Comptroller General of money in the possession of the Secretary.
(b) Except as provided in section 3326 of this title, an acknowledgment for money deposited in the Treasury is not valid if the Secretary does not endorse a warrant as required by subsection (a)(4) of this section.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 948.)
§ 3302. Custodians of money
(a) Except as provided by another law, an official or agent of the United States Government having custody or possession of public money shall keep the money safe without—
(1) lending the money;
(2) using the money;
(3) depositing the money in a bank; and
(4) exchanging the money for other amounts.
(b) Except as provided in section 3718(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.
(c)
(1) A person having custody or possession of public money, including a disbursing official having public money not for current expenditure, shall deposit the money without delay in the Treasury or with a depositary designated by the Secretary of the Treasury under law. Except as provided in paragraph (2), money required to be deposited pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited not later than the third day after the custodian receives the money. The Secretary or a depositary receiving a deposit shall issue duplicate receipts for the money deposited. The original receipt is for the Secretary and the duplicate is for the custodian.
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulation prescribe that a person having custody or possession of money required by this subsection to be deposited shall deposit such money during a period of time that is greater or lesser than the period of time specified by the second sentence of paragraph (1).
(d) An official or agent not complying with subsection (b) of this section may be removed from office. The official or agent may be required to forfeit to the Government any part of the money held by the official or agent and to which the official or agent may be entitled.
(e) An official or agent of the Government having custody or possession of public money shall keep an accurate entry of each amount of public money received, transferred, and paid.
(f) When authorized by the Secretary, an official or agent of the Government having custody or possession of public money, or performing other fiscal agent services, may be allowed necessary expenses to collect, keep, transfer, and pay out public money and to perform those services. However, money appropriated for those expenses may not be used to employ or pay officers and employees of the Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 948; Pub. L. 97–452, § 1(10), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2468; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2652(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1152; Pub. L. 103–272, § 4(f)(1)(H), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 103–429, § 7(a)(3)(A), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4388.)
§ 3303. Designation of depositaries
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury designates depositaries of money as provided in this section and under other law.
(b) When necessary to carry out the business of the United States Government and under conditions the Secretary decides are necessary, the Secretary may designate depositaries in foreign countries and in territories and possessions of the United States to receive deposits of public money. The Secretary shall give preference to United States financial institutions the Secretary decides are safe and able to give the service required.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 949.)
§ 3304. Transfers of public money from depositaries
The Secretary of the Treasury may transfer public money in the possession of a depositary—
(1) to the Treasury; and
(2) if the Secretary believes the safety of the public money and convenience require it, to another depositary.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 949.)
§ 3305. Audits of depositaries
The Secretary of the Treasury, or an officer, employee, or agent designated by the Secretary, may audit a depositary of public money. For uniformity and accuracy in accounts and safety of public money, an individual conducting an audit shall audit a depositary’s—
(1) books;
(2) accounts;
(3) returns; and
(4) public money on hand and the way the money is kept.