Collapse to view only § 3701. Definitions and application
§ 3701. Definitions and application
(a) In this chapter—
(1) “administrative offset” means withholding funds payable by the United States (including funds payable by the United States on behalf of a State government) to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim.
* * *
(5) “military department” means the Departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.
(6) “system of records” has the same meaning given that term in section 552a(a)(5) of title 5.
(7) “uniformed services” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, Coast Guard, Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service.
(8) “nontax” means, with respect to any debt or claim, any debt or claim other than a debt or claim under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)
(1) In subchapter II of this chapter and subsection (a)(8) of this section, the term “claim” or “debt” means any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federal agency. A claim includes, without limitation—
(A) funds owed on account of loans made, insured, or guaranteed by the Government, including any deficiency or any difference between the price obtained by the Government in the sale of a property and the amount owed to the Government on a mortgage on the property,
(B) expenditures of nonappropriated funds, including actual and administrative costs related to shoplifting, theft detection, and theft prevention,
(C) over-payments, including payments disallowed by audits performed by the Inspector General of the agency administering the program,
(D) any amount the United States is authorized by statute to collect for the benefit of any person,
(E) the unpaid share of any non-Federal partner in a program involving a Federal payment and a matching, or cost-sharing, payment by the non-Federal partner,
(F) any fines or penalties assessed by an agency; 1
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
and
(G) other amounts of money or property owed to the Government.
* * *
(1) the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.),
(2) the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), except to the extent provided under sections 204(f) and 1631(b)(4) of such Act and section 3716(c) of this title, or
(3) the tariff laws of the United States.
(e) In section 3716 of this title
(1) “creditor agency” means any agency owed a claim that seeks to collect that claim through administrative offset; and
(2) “payment certifying agency” means any agency that has transmitted a voucher to a disbursing official for disbursement.
(f) In section 3711 of this title, “private collection contractor” means private debt collectors under contract with an agency to collect a nontax debt or claim owed the United States. The term includes private debt collectors, collection agencies, and commercial attorneys.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 970; Pub. L. 97–452, § 1(13)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2469; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 103–387, § 5(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4077; Pub. L. 104–134, title III, § 31001(c)(2), (d)(1), (3), (z)(1), Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–359, 1321–361, 1321–378; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, § 115(g)(2)(A), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3835; Pub. L. 106–169, title II, § 203(b), Dec. 14, 1999, 113 Stat. 1832; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, § 335, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1060; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 927(d)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3831.)
§ 3702. Authority to settle claims
(a) Except as provided in this chapter or another law, all claims of or against the United States Government shall be settled as follows:
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall settle—
(A) claims involving uniformed service members’ pay, allowances, travel, transportation, payments for unused accrued leave, retired pay, and survivor benefits; and
* * *