Collapse to view only § 1531. Transfers of functions and activities
§ 1531. Transfers of functions and activities
(a) The balance of an appropriation available and necessary to finance or discharge a function or activity transferred or assigned under law within an executive agency or from one executive agency to another may be transferred to and used—
(1) by the organizational unit or agency to which the function or activity was transferred or assigned; and
(2) for a purpose for which the appropriation was originally available.
(b) The head of the executive agency determines the amount that, with the approval of the President, is necessary to be transferred when the transfer or assignment of the function or activity is within the agency. The President determines the amount necessary to be transferred when the transfer or assignment of the function or activity is from one executive agency to another.
(c) A balance transferred under this section is—
(1) credited to an applicable existing or new appropriation account;
(2) merged with the amount in an account to which the balance is credited; and
(3) with the amount with which the balance is merged, accounted for as one amount.
(d) New appropriation accounts may be established to carry out subsection (c)(1) of this section.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 932.)
§ 1532. Withdrawal and credit
An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law. Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount. A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 933.)
§ 1533. Transfers of appropriations for salaries and expenses to carry out national defense responsibilities
An appropriation of an executive agency for salaries and expenses is available to carry out national defense responsibilities assigned to the agency under law. A transfer necessary to carry out this section may be made between appropriations or allocations within the executive agency. An allocation may not be made to an executive agency that can carry out with its regular personnel a defense activity assigned to it by using the authority of this section to re­align its regular programs.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 933.)
§ 1534. Adjustments between appropriations
(a) An appropriation available to an agency may be charged at any time during a fiscal year for the benefit of another appropriation available to the agency to pay costs—
(1) when amounts are available in both the appropriation to be charged and the appropriation to be benefited; and
(2) subject to limitations applicable to the appropriations.
(b) Amounts paid under this section are charged on a final basis during, or as of the close of, the fiscal year to the appropriation benefited. The appropriation charged under subsection (a) of this section shall be appropriately credited.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 933.)
* * *