Collapse to view only § 321. General authority of the Secretary
§ 321. General authority of the Secretary
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(1) prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government and managing the public debt;
* * *
(8) maintain separate accounts of taxes received in each State, territory, and possession of the United States, and collection district, with each account listing—
(A) each kind of tax;
(B) the amount of each tax; and
(C) the money paid as pay and allowances to officers and employees of the Department collecting taxes in that State, territory, possession, or district; and
(9) advise the President on major domestic and international prudential policy issues in connection with all lines of insurance except health insurance.
(b) The Secretary may—
(1) prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary;
(2) delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury;
(3) transfer within the Department the records, property, officers, employees, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and amounts of the Department that the Secretary considers necessary to carry out a delegation made under clause (2) of this subsection;
(4) detail, in addition to details authorized under another law, not more than 6 officers and employees of the Department at any one time to enforce the laws related to the Department, except that of those 6 officers and employees not more than 4 officers and employees—
(A) paid from the appropriations for the collection of customs may be so detailed;
(B) paid from the appropriations for internal revenue may be so detailed; and
(C) paid from the appropriations for suppressing counterfeiting and other crimes may be so detailed;
(5) authorize, at rates and under conditions prescribed by the Secretary, the private use of telephone lines controlled by the Department when the use does not interfere with Department business;
(6) buy arms and ammunition required by officers and employees of the Department in carrying out their duties and powers; and
* * *