Collapse to view only § 321. General authority of the Secretary
§ 321. General authority of the Secretary
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(1) prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government and managing the public debt;
* * *
(c) Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the Secretary except duties and powers—
(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Secretary; and
(2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(d)
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury may accept, hold, administer, and use gifts and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Department of the Treasury. Gifts and bequests of money and the proceeds from sales of other property received as gifts or bequests shall be deposited in the Treasury in a separate fund and shall be disbursed on order of the Secretary of the Treasury. Property accepted under this paragraph, and the proceeds thereof, shall be used as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gift or bequest.
(2) For purposes of the Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, property accepted under paragraph (1) shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States.
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury may invest and reinvest the fund in public debt securities with maturities suitable for the needs of the fund and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. Income accruing from the securities, and from any other property accepted under paragraph (1), shall be deposited to the credit of the fund, and shall be disbursed on order of the Secretary of the Treasury for purposes as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gifts or bequests.
(4) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, not less frequently than annually, make a public disclosure of the amount (and sources) of the gifts and bequests received under this subsection, and the purposes for which amounts in the separate fund established under this subsection are expended.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 445, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, § 307(b), (d), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, § 1132(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 378(1), title V, § 502(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1570, 1588.)
§ 322. Working capital fund
(a) The Department of the Treasury has a working capital fund. Amounts in the fund are available for expenses of operating and maintaining common administrative services of the Department that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, decides may be carried out more advantageously and more economically as central services.
(b) Amounts in the fund remain available until expended. Amounts may be appropriated to the fund.
* * *