Collapse to view only § 6303. Using procurement contracts
§ 6301. PurposesThe purposes of this chapter are to—
(1) promote a better understanding of United States Government expenditures and help eliminate unnecessary administrative requirements on recipients of Government awards by characterizing the relationship between executive agencies and contractors, States, local governments, and other recipients in acquiring property and services and in providing United States Government assistance;
* * *
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1004.)
§ 6305. Using cooperative agreements
An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when—
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1004.)
§ 6306. Authority to vest title in tangible personal property for research
The head of an executive agency may vest title in tangible personal property in a nonprofit institution of higher education or in a nonprofit organization whose primary purpose is conducting scientific research—
(1) when the property is bought with amounts provided under a procurement contract, grant agreement, or cooperative agreement with the institution or organization to conduct basic or applied scientific research;
(2) when the head of the agency decides the vesting furthers the objectives of the agency;
(3) without further obligation to the United States Government; and
(4) under conditions the head of the agency considers appropriate.
* * *