Collapse to view only § 327. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: convening authority
§ 301. Federal recognition of enlisted members
To be eligible for Federal recognition as an enlisted member of the National Guard, a person must have the qualifications prescribed by the Secretary concerned for the grade, branch, position, and type of unit or organization involved. He becomes federally recognized upon enlisting in a federally recognized unit or organization of the National Guard.
* * *
(b)Advance Authorization and Consent.—The President and the Governor of a State or Territory, or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard, as applicable, may give the authorization or consent required by subsection (a)(2) with respect to an officer in advance for the purpose of establishing the succession of command of a unit.
(c)Return to State Status.—So far as practicable, members, organizations, and units of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States ordered to active duty shall be returned to their National Guard status upon relief from that duty.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 607; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1234(b)(6), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, § 516, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(6), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 517, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4442.)
§ 326. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: composition, jurisdiction, and procedures
In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force. They have the jurisdiction and powers, except as to punishments, and shall follow the forms and procedures, provided for those courts. Punishments shall be as provided by the laws of the respective States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 512(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442.)
§ 327. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: convening authority
(a) In the National Guard not in Federal service, general, special, and summary courts-martial may be convened as provided by the laws of the respective States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(b) In the National Guard not in Federal service—
(1) general courts-martial may be convened by the President;
(2) special courts-martial may be convened—
(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or
(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, separate squadron, or other detached command; and
(3) summary courts-martial may be convened—
(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or
(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, detached squadron, detached company, or other detachment.
(c) The convening authorities provided under subsection (b) are in addition to the convening authorities provided under subsection (a).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1234(b)(4), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 512(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442.)
§ 328. Active Guard and Reserve duty: Governor’s authority
(a)Authority.—The Governor of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or the commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard, as the case may be, with the consent of the Secretary concerned, may order a member of the National Guard to perform Active Guard and Reserve duty, as defined by section 101(d)(6) of title 10, pursuant to section 502(f) of this title.
(b)Duties.—A member of the National Guard performing duty under subsection (a) may perform the additional duties specified in section 502(f)(2) of this title to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the member’s primary Active Guard and Reserve duties of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, and training the reserve components.
(c)Waiver Authority.—
(1) Notwithstanding section 101(d)(6)(A) of title 10 and subsection (b) of this section, the Governor of a State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or the commanding general of the District of Columbia National Guard, as the case may be, may, at the request of the Secretary concerned, order a member of the National Guard to perform Active Guard and Reserve duty for purposes of performing training of the regular components of the armed forces as the primary duty.
(2) Training performed under paragraph (1) must be in compliance with the requirements of section 502(f)(2)(B)(i) of this title.
(3) No more than 100 personnel may be granted a waiver by a Secretary concerned under paragraph (1) at a time.
(4) The authority under paragraph (1) shall terminate on October 1, 2024.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, § 526(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2196; amended Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title V, § 515(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2566.)
§ 329. Prohibition on private funding for interstate deployment
* * *