Collapse to view only § 327. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: convening authority
§ 301. Federal recognition of enlisted members
To be eligible for Federal recognition as an enlisted member of the National Guard, a person must have the qualifications prescribed by the Secretary concerned for the grade, branch, position, and type of unit or organization involved. He becomes federally recognized upon enlisting in a federally recognized unit or organization of the National Guard.
* * *
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 607; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1234(b)(6), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, § 516, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(6), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 517, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4442.)
§ 326. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: composition, jurisdiction, and procedures
In the National Guard not in Federal service, there are general, special, and summary courts-martial constituted like similar courts of the Army and the Air Force. They have the jurisdiction and powers, except as to punishments, and shall follow the forms and procedures, provided for those courts. Punishments shall be as provided by the laws of the respective States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 512(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442.)
§ 327. Courts-martial of National Guard not in Federal service: convening authority
(a) In the National Guard not in Federal service, general, special, and summary courts-martial may be convened as provided by the laws of the respective States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(b) In the National Guard not in Federal service—
(1) general courts-martial may be convened by the President;
(2) special courts-martial may be convened—
(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or
(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, separate squadron, or other detached command; and
(3) summary courts-martial may be convened—
(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or
(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, detached squadron, detached company, or other detachment.
(c) The convening authorities provided under subsection (b) are in addition to the convening authorities provided under subsection (a).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 608; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1234(b)(4), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 512(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2537; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, § 1057(b)(7), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3442.)
§ 328. Active Guard and Reserve duty: Governor’s authority
* * *