Collapse to view only § 891c. Design of NOAA vessels
§ 891. Definitions
In this subchapter, the term—
(1) “NOAA” means the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration within the Department of Commerce.
(2) “NOAA fleet” means the fleet of research vessels owned or operated by NOAA.
(3) “Plan” means the NOAA Fleet Replacement and Modernization Plan described in section 891b of this title.
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce.
(5) “UNOLS” means University-National Oceanographic Laboratory System.
(Pub. L. 102–567, title VI, § 602, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4299.)
§ 891a. Fleet replacement and modernization program
The Secretary is authorized to implement, subject to the requirements of this subchapter, a 15-year program to replace and modernize the NOAA fleet.
(Pub. L. 102–567, title VI, § 603, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4300.)
§ 891b. Fleet replacement and modernization Plan
(a) In general
(b) Timing
(c) Plan elements
The Plan required in subsection (a) shall include the following—
(1) the number of vessels proposed to be modernized or replaced, the schedule for their modernization or replacement, and anticipated funding requirements;
(2) the number of vessels proposed to be constructed, leased, or chartered;
(3) the number of vessels, or days at sea, that can be obtained by using the vessels of the UNOLS;
(4) the number of vessels that will be made available to NOAA by the Secretary of the Navy, or any other federal 1
1 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
official, and the terms and conditions for their availability;
(5) the proposed acquisition of modern scientific instrumentation for the NOAA fleet, including acoustic systems, data transmission positioning and communication systems, physical, chemical, and meteorological oceanographic systems, and data acquisition and processing systems; and
(6) the appropriate role of the NOAA Corps in operating and maintaining the NOAA fleet.
(d) Contracting limitation
(Pub. L. 102–567, title VI, § 604, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4300.)
§ 891c. Design of NOAA vessels
(a) Design requirement
Except for the vessel designs identified under subsection (b), the Secretary, working through the Office of the NOAA Corps Operations and the Systems Procurement Office, shall—
(1) prepare requirements for each class of vessel to be constructed or converted under the Plan; and
(2) contract competitively from nongovernmental entities with expertise in shipbuilding for vessel design and construction based on the requirements for each class of vessel to be acquired.
(b) Exception
The Secretary shall—
(1) report to Congress identifying any existing vessel design or design proposal that meets the requirements of the Plan within 30 days after October 29, 1992, and shall promptly advise the Congress of any modification of these designs; and
(2) submit to Congress as part of the annual update of the Plan required in section 891b of this title, any subsequent existing vessel design or design proposals that meet the requirements of the Plan.
(Pub. L. 102–567, title VI, § 605, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4300.)
§ 891d. Contract authority
(a) Multiyear contracts
(1) In general
(2) Required findingsThe Secretary may not enter into a contract pursuant to this subsection unless the Secretary finds with respect to that contract that—
(A) there is a reasonable expectation that throughout the contemplated contract period the Secretary will request from Congress funding for the contract at the level required to avoid contract termination; and
(B) the use of the contract will promote the best interests of the United States by encouraging competition and promoting economic efficiency in the operation of the NOAA fleet.
(3) Required contract provisionsThe Secretary may not enter into a contract pursuant to this subsection unless the contract includes—
(A) a provision under which the obligation of the United States to make payments under the contract for any fiscal year is subject to the availability of appropriations provided in advance for those payments;
(B) a provision that specifies the term of effectiveness of the contract; and
(C) appropriate provisions under which, in case of any termination of the contract before the end of the term specified pursuant to subparagraph (B), the United States shall only be liable for the lesser of—
(i) an amount specified in the contract for such a termination; or
(ii) amounts that—(I) were appropriated before the date of the termination for the performance of the contract or for procurement of the type of acquisition covered by the contract; and(II) are unobligated on the date of the termination.
(b) Service contractsNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may enter into multiyear contracts for oceanographic research, fisheries research, and mapping and charting services to assist the Secretary in fulfilling NOAA missions. The Secretary may only enter into these contracts if—
(1) the Secretary finds that it is in the public interest to do so;
(2) the contract is for not more than 7 years; and
(3)
(A) the cost of the contract is less than the cost (including the cost of operation, maintenance, and personnel) to the NOAA of obtaining those services on NOAA vessels; or
(B) NOAA vessels are not available or cannot provide those services.
(c) Bonding authority
(Pub. L. 102–567, title VI, § 606, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4301.)
§ 891e. Restriction with respect to certain shipyard subsidies
(a) In general
(b) “Significant subsidy” definedIn this section, the term “significant subsidy” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Officially supported export credits.
(2) Direct official operating support to the commercial shipbuilding and repair industry, or to a related entity that favors the operation of shipbuilding and repair, including but not limited to—
(A) grants;
(B) loans and loan guarantees other than those available on the commercial market;
(C) forgiveness of debt;
* * *