Collapse to view only § 892. Definitions
§ 892. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Administrator
(2) Administration
(3) Hydrographic dataThe term “hydrographic data” means information that—
(A) is acquired through—
* * *
(A) by not later than 2 years after December 19, 2002, shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, develop and implement a quality assurance program that is equally available to all applicants, under which the Administrator may certify hydrographic products that satisfy the standards promulgated by the Administrator under section 892a(a)(3) of this title;
(B) may authorize the use of the emblem or any trademark of the Administration on a hydrographic product certified under subparagraph (A); and
(C) may charge a fee for such certification and use.
(2) Limitation on fee amount
(c) Limitation on liability
(d) Hydrographic Services Account
(1) Establishment
(2) Content
The account shall consist of—
(A) amounts received by the United States as fees charged under subsection (b)(1)(C); and
(B) such other amounts as may be provided by law.
(3) Use
(e) Limitation on new fees and increases in existing fees for hydrographic services
After November 13, 1998, the Administrator may not—
(1) establish any fee or other charge for the provision of any hydrographic service except as authorized by this section; or
(2) increase the amount of any fee or other charge for the provision of any hydrographic service except as authorized by this section and section 1307 of title 44.
(Pub. L. 105–384, title III, § 304, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3455; Pub. L. 107–372, title I, § 104(a), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3080; Pub. L. 117–263, div. J, title CIII, § 10308(c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3980.)
§ 892c. Hydrographic Services Review Panel
(a) Establishment
(b) Duties
(1) In general
(2) Administrative resources
(c) Membership
(1) In general
(A) The panel shall consist of 15 voting members who shall be appointed by the Administrator. The Co-directors of the Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping/Joint Hydrographic Center and no more than 2 employees of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration appointed by the Administrator shall serve as nonvoting members of the panel. The voting members of the panel shall be individuals who, by reason of knowledge, experience, or training, are especially qualified in 1 or more of the disciplines and fields relating to hydrographic data and hydrographic services, marine transportation, port administration, vessel pilotage, coastal and fishery management, and other disciplines as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(B) An individual may not be appointed as a voting member of the panel if the individual is a full-time officer or employee of the United States.
(C) Any voting member of the panel who is an applicant for, or beneficiary (as determined by the Secretary) of, any assistance under this subchapter shall disclose to the panel that relationship, and may not vote on any matter pertaining to that assistance.
(2) Terms
(A) The term of office of a voting member of the panel shall be 4 years, except that of the original appointees, five shall be appointed for a term of 2 years, five shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, and five shall be appointed for a term of 4 years, as specified by the Administrator at the time of appointment.
(B) Any individual appointed to a partial or full term may be reappointed for one additional full term. A voting member may serve after the date of the expiration of the term of office for which appointed until his or her successor has taken office.
(3) Nominations
(4) Chairman and Vice Chairman
(A) The panel shall select one voting member to serve as the Chairman and another voting member to serve as the Vice Chairman.
(B) The Vice Chairman shall act as Chairman in the absence or incapacity of the Chairman.
(d) Compensation
Voting members of the panel shall—
(1) receive compensation at a rate established by the Secretary, not to exceed the maximum daily rate payable under section 5376 of title 5 when actually engaged in the performance of duties for such panel; and
(2) be reimbursed for actual and reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of such duties.
(e) Meetings
(f) Powers
(Pub. L. 105–384, title III, § 305, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3456; Pub. L. 105–383, title IV, § 432(c), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3445; Pub. L. 107–372, title I, § 105, Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3080; Pub. L. 110–386, § 4, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4107.)
§ 892d. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In generalThere are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator the following:
(1) To carry out nautical mapping and charting functions under sections 892b and 892c of this title, except for conducting hydrographic surveys, $71,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(2) To contract for hydrographic surveys under section 892b(b)(1) of this title, including the leasing or time chartering of vessels, $34,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(3) To operate hydrographic survey vessels owned by the United States and operated by the Administration, $38,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(4) To carry out geodetic functions under this subchapter, $45,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(5) To carry out tide and current measurement functions under this subchapter, $35,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(6) To acquire a replacement hydrographic survey vessel capable of staying at sea continuously for at least 30 days $75,000,000.
(b) Arctic programsOf the amount authorized by this section for each fiscal year—
(1) $10,000,000 is authorized for use in the Arctic—
(A) to acquire hydrographic data;
(B) to provide hydrographic services;
(C) to conduct coastal change analyses necessary to ensure safe navigation;
(D) to improve the management of coastal change; and
(E) to reduce risks of harm to subsistence and coastal communities associated with increased international maritime traffic; and
(2) $2,000,000 is authorized for use to acquire hydrographic data and provide hydrographic services in the Arctic necessary to delineate the United States extended Continental Shelf.
* * *