Collapse to view only § 905. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as “Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 1, 44 Stat. 1424; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
* * *
(1) The term “person” means individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
(2) The term “injury” means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, and includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of his employment.
(3) The term “employee” means any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including a ship repairman, shipbuilder, and ship-breaker, but such term does not include—
(A) individuals employed exclusively to perform office clerical, secretarial, security, or data processing work;
(B) individuals employed by a club, camp, recreational operation, restaurant, museum, or retail outlet;
(C) individuals employed by a marina and who are not engaged in construction, replacement, or expansion of such marina (except for routine maintenance);
(D) individuals who (i) are employed by suppliers, transporters, or vendors, (ii) are temporarily doing business on the premises of an employer described in paragraph (4), and (iii) are not engaged in work normally performed by employees of that employer under this chapter;
(E) aquaculture workers;
(F) individuals employed to build any recreational vessel under sixty-five feet in length, or individuals employed to repair any recreational vessel, or to dismantle any part of a recreational vessel in connection with the repair of such vessel;
(G) a master or member of a crew of any vessel; or
(H) any person engaged by a master to load or unload or repair any small vessel under eighteen tons net;
if individuals described in clauses (A) through (F) are subject to coverage under a State workers’ compensation law.
(4) The term “employer” means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).
(5) The term “carrier” means any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers.
(6) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(7) The term “deputy commissioner” means the deputy commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.
(8) The term “State” includes a Territory and the District of Columbia.
(9) The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense means the several States and Territories and the District of Columbia, including the territorial waters thereof.
* * *
(19) The term “national average weekly wage” means the national average weekly earnings of production or nonsupervisory workers on private nonagricultural payrolls.
(20) The term “Board” shall mean the Benefits Review Board.
(21) Unless the context requires otherwise, the term “vessel” means any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.
(22) The singular includes the plural and the masculine includes the feminine and neuter.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 2, 44 Stat. 1424; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, § 1, 52 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 92–576, §§ 2(a), (b), 3, 5(b), 15(c), 18(b), 20(c)(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1251, 1253, 1262, 1263, 1265; Pub. L. 98–426, §§ 2, 5(a)(2), 27(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1639, 1641, 1654; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title VIII, § 803, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 187.)
§ 903. Coverage
(a) Disability or death; injuries occurring upon navigable waters of United States
(b) Governmental officers and employees
(c) Intoxication; willful intention to kill
(d) Small vessels
* * *