Collapse to view only § 905. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as “Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 1, 44 Stat. 1424; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
* * *
during which, in the judgment of the Secretary, he is prevented by factors beyond his control from pursuing his education. A child shall not be deemed to be a student under this chapter during a period of service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(19) The term “national average weekly wage” means the national average weekly earnings of production or nonsupervisory workers on private nonagricultural payrolls.
(20) The term “Board” shall mean the Benefits Review Board.
(21) Unless the context requires otherwise, the term “vessel” means any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.
(22) The singular includes the plural and the masculine includes the feminine and neuter.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 2, 44 Stat. 1424; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, § 1, 52 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 92–576, §§ 2(a), (b), 3, 5(b), 15(c), 18(b), 20(c)(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1251, 1253, 1262, 1263, 1265; Pub. L. 98–426, §§ 2, 5(a)(2), 27(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1639, 1641, 1654; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title VIII, § 803, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 187.)
§ 903. Coverage
(a) Disability or death; injuries occurring upon navigable waters of United States
(b) Governmental officers and employees
(c) Intoxication; willful intention to kill
(d) Small vessels
* * *