Collapse to view only § 905. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as “Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 1, 44 Stat. 1424; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
* * *
(F) individuals employed to build any recreational vessel under sixty-five feet in length, or individuals employed to repair any recreational vessel, or to dismantle any part of a recreational vessel in connection with the repair of such vessel;
(G) a master or member of a crew of any vessel; or
(H) any person engaged by a master to load or unload or repair any small vessel under eighteen tons net;
if individuals described in clauses (A) through (F) are subject to coverage under a State workers’ compensation law.
(4) The term “employer” means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).
(5) The term “carrier” means any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers.
(6) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(7) The term “deputy commissioner” means the deputy commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.
(8) The term “State” includes a Territory and the District of Columbia.
(9) The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense means the several States and Territories and the District of Columbia, including the territorial waters thereof.
* * *
eighteen years of age, or who, though eighteen years of age or over, is (1) wholly dependent upon the employee and incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical disability, or (2) a student as defined in paragraph (19) of this section.
(15) The term “parent” includes step-parents and parents by adoption, parents-in-law, and any person who for more than three years prior to the death of the deceased employee stood in the place of a parent to him, if dependent on the injured employee.
(16) The terms “widow or widower” includes only the decedent’s wife or husband living with or dependent for support upon him or her at the time of his or her death; or living apart for justifiable cause or by reason of his or her desertion at such time.
(17) The terms “adoption” or “adopted” mean legal adoption prior to the time of the injury.
(18) The term “student” means a person regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training at an institution which is—
(A) a school or college or university operated or directly supported by the United States, or by any State or local government or political subdivision thereof,
(B) a school or college or university which has been accredited by a State or by a State recognized or nationally recognized accrediting agency or body.
(C) a school or college or university not so accredited but whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by not less than three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited, or
(D) an additional type of educational or training institution as defined by the Secretary,
* * *
a student under this chapter during a period of service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(19) The term “national average weekly wage” means the national average weekly earnings of production or nonsupervisory workers on private nonagricultural payrolls.
(20) The term “Board” shall mean the Benefits Review Board.
(21) Unless the context requires otherwise, the term “vessel” means any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.
(22) The singular includes the plural and the masculine includes the feminine and neuter.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 2, 44 Stat. 1424; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, § 1, 52 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 92–576, §§ 2(a), (b), 3, 5(b), 15(c), 18(b), 20(c)(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1251, 1253, 1262, 1263, 1265; Pub. L. 98–426, §§ 2, 5(a)(2), 27(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1639, 1641, 1654; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title VIII, § 803, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 187.)
§ 903. Coverage
(a) Disability or death; injuries occurring upon navigable waters of United States
(b) Governmental officers and employees
(c) Intoxication; willful intention to kill
(d) Small vessels
(1) No compensation shall be payable to an employee employed at a facility of an employer if, as certified by the Secretary, the facility is engaged in the business of building, repairing, or dismantling exclusively small vessels (as defined in paragraph (3) of this subsection), unless the injury occurs while upon the navigable waters of the United States or while upon any adjoining pier, wharf, dock, facility over land for launching vessels, or facility over land for hauling, lifting, or drydocking vessels.
* * *