Collapse to view only § 905. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 901. Short title
This chapter may be cited as “Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 1, 44 Stat. 1424; Pub. L. 98–426, § 27(d)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.)
* * *
(F) individuals employed to build any recreational vessel under sixty-five feet in length, or individuals employed to repair any recreational vessel, or to dismantle any part of a recreational vessel in connection with the repair of such vessel;
(G) a master or member of a crew of any vessel; or
(H) any person engaged by a master to load or unload or repair any small vessel under eighteen tons net;
if individuals described in clauses (A) through (F) are subject to coverage under a State workers’ compensation law.
(4) The term “employer” means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).
(5) The term “carrier” means any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers.
(6) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(7) The term “deputy commissioner” means the deputy commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.
(8) The term “State” includes a Territory and the District of Columbia.
(9) The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense means the several States and Territories and the District of Columbia, including the territorial waters thereof.
(10) “Disability” means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment; but such term shall mean permanent impairment, determined (to the extent covered thereby) under the guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment promulgated and modified from time to time by the American Medical Association, in the case of an individual whose claim is described in section 910(d)(2) of this title.
* * *
A child shall not be deemed to be a student under this chapter during a period of service in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(19) The term “national average weekly wage” means the national average weekly earnings of production or nonsupervisory workers on private nonagricultural payrolls.
(20) The term “Board” shall mean the Benefits Review Board.
(21) Unless the context requires otherwise, the term “vessel” means any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.
(22) The singular includes the plural and the masculine includes the feminine and neuter.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 2, 44 Stat. 1424; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, § 1, 52 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 92–576, §§ 2(a), (b), 3, 5(b), 15(c), 18(b), 20(c)(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1251, 1253, 1262, 1263, 1265; Pub. L. 98–426, §§ 2, 5(a)(2), 27(a)(1), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1639, 1641, 1654; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title VIII, § 803, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 187.)
§ 903. Coverage
(a) Disability or death; injuries occurring upon navigable waters of United States
(b) Governmental officers and employees
(c) Intoxication; willful intention to kill
(d) Small vessels
(1) No compensation shall be payable to an employee employed at a facility of an employer if, as certified by the Secretary, the facility is engaged in the business of building, repairing, or dismantling exclusively small vessels (as defined in paragraph (3) of this subsection), unless the injury occurs while upon the navigable waters of the United States or while upon any adjoining pier, wharf, dock, facility over land for launching vessels, or facility over land for hauling, lifting, or drydocking vessels.
* * *
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 3, 44 Stat. 1426; Pub. L. 92–576, §§ 2(c), 21, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1251, 1265; Pub. L. 98–426, § 3, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1640; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, § 703, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3933.)
§ 904. Liability for compensation
(a) Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be required to secure the payment of compensation. A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor.
(b) Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 4, 44 Stat. 1426; Pub. L. 98–426, § 4(a), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1641.)
§ 905. Exclusiveness of liability
(a) Employer liability; failure of employer to secure payment of compensation
(b) Negligence of vessel
(c) Outer Continental Shelf
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, § 5, 44 Stat. 1426; Pub. L. 92–576, § 18(a), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1263; Pub. L. 98–426, §§ 4(b), 5(a)(1), (b), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1641.)
§ 906. Compensation
(a) Time for commencement
(b) Maximum rate of compensation
(1) Compensation for disability or death (other than compensation for death required by this chapter to be paid in a lump sum) shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3).
* * *