Collapse to view only § 1. Regulations by Secretary of the Army for navigation of waters generally
§ 1. Regulations by Secretary of the Army for navigation of waters generally
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property, or of operations of the United States in channel improvement, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. Such regulations shall be posted, in conspicuous and appropriate places, for the information of the public; and every person and every corporation which shall violate such regulations shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction thereof in any district court of the United States within whose territorial jurisdiction such offense may have been committed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding six months, in the discretion of the court.
Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army in pursuance of this section may be enforced as provided in section 413 of this title, the provisions whereof are made applicable to the said regulations.
(Aug. 18, 1894, ch. 299, § 4, 28 Stat. 362; June 13, 1902, ch. 1079, §§ 6, 11, 32 Stat. 374; Aug. 8, 1917, ch. 49, § 7, 40 Stat. 266; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
§ 2. Regulations for navigation of South and Southwest Passes of Mississippi River; penalties
The Secretary of the Army is authorized to make such rules and regulations for the navigation of the South and Southwest Passes of the Mississippi River as to him shall seem necessary or expedient for the purpose of preventing any obstruction to the channels through said South and Southwest Passes and any injury to the works therein constructed. The term “South and Southwest Passes”, as employed in this section, shall be construed as embracing the entire extent of channel in each case, between the upper ends of the works at the head of the pass and the outer or sea ends of the jetties at the entrance from the Gulf of Mexico; and any
* * *
are necessary to make the reconstructed work conform to similar works previously authorized by Congress and forming a part of the same improvement, and that such modifications shall be considered and approved by the Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors and be recommended by the Chief of Engineers before the work of reconstruction is commenced: And provided further, That nothing contained in this section shall be held to apply to the Panama Canal.
(b) No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for—
(1) fees charged under section 2236 of this title;
(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that—
(A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft;
(B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and
(C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce; or
(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution.
(July 5, 1884, ch. 229, § 4, 23 Stat. 147; Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 264, § 6, 35 Stat. 818; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1076, § 1(15), 68 Stat. 967; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 445, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2133; Pub. L. 108–176, title VIII, § 829(a), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2597.)
§ 6. Free passage to harbor of Michigan City, Indiana
* * *