Collapse to view only § 1123. National sea grant college program
§ 1121. Congressional declaration of policy
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds and declares the following:
(1) The national interest requires a strategy to—
* * *
(2) Subject to the supervision of the Secretary, the Director shall administer the national sea grant college program and oversee the operation of the national sea grant office. In addition to any other duty prescribed by law or assigned by the Secretary, the Director shall—
(A) facilitate and coordinate the development of a strategic plan under subsection (c)(1);
(B) advise the Secretary with respect to the expertise and capabilities which are available within or through the national sea grant college program and encourage the use of such expertise and capabilities, on a cooperative or other basis, by other offices and activities within the Administration, and other Federal departments and agencies;
(C) advise the Secretary on the designation of sea grant colleges and sea grant institutes, and, if appropriate, on the termination or suspension of any such designation; and
(D) encourage the establishment and growth of sea grant programs, and cooperation and coordination with other Federal activities in fields related to ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes resources.
(3) With respect to sea grant colleges, sea grant institutes, sea grant programs, and sea grant projects, the Director shall—
(A) evaluate and assess the performance of the programs of sea grant colleges and sea grant institutes, using the priorities, guidelines, and qualifications established by the Secretary under subsection (c), and determine which of the programs are the best managed and carry out the highest quality research, education, extension, and training activities;
(B) subject to the availability of appropriations, allocate funding among sea grant colleges, sea grant institutes, sea grant programs, and sea grant projects so as to—
(i) promote healthy competition among sea grant colleges and institutes;
(ii) encourage collaborations among sea grant colleges and sea grant institutes to address regional and national priorities established under subsection (c)(1);
(iii) ensure successful implementation of sea grant programs;
(iv) to the maximum extent consistent with other provisions of this subchapter, provide a stable base of funding for sea grant colleges and institutes;
(v) encourage and promote coordination and cooperation between the research, education, and outreach programs of the Administration and those of academic institutions; and
(vi) encourage cooperation with Minority Serving Institutions to enhance collaborative research opportunities and increase the number of such students graduating in NOAA science areas; and
(C) ensure compliance with the guidelines for merit review under subsection (c)(2).
* * *