Collapse to view only § 1321. Oil and hazardous substance liability
- § 1311. Effluent limitations
- § 1312. Water quality related effluent limitations
- § 1313. Water quality standards and implementation plans
* * *
Consistent with the National Contingency Plan required by subsection (c)(2) 2 of this section, as soon as practicable after October 18, 1972, and from time to time thereafter, the President shall issue regulations consistent with maritime safety and with marine and navigation laws (A) establishing methods and procedures for removal of discharged oil and hazardous substances, (B) establishing criteria for the development and implementation of local and regional oil and hazardous substance removal contingency plans, (C) establishing procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil and hazardous substances from vessels and from onshore facilities and offshore facilities, and to contain such discharges, and (D) governing the inspection of vessels carrying cargoes of oil and hazardous substances and the inspection of such cargoes in order to reduce the likelihood of discharges of oil from vessels in violation of this section.
The President shall periodically conduct drills of removal capability, without prior notice, in areas for which Area Contingency Plans are required under this subsection and under relevant tank vessel, nontank vessel, and facility response plans. The drills may include participation by Federal, State, and local agencies, the owners and operators of vessels and facilities in the area, and private industry. The President may publish annual reports on these drills, including assessments of the effectiveness of the plans and a list of amendments made to improve plans.
* * *
The Western Alaska oil spill planning criteria established under subparagraph (D)(i) shall, with respect to a discharge of oil from a vessel described in subparagraph (B), apply in lieu of any alternative planning criteria accepted for vessels operating, prior to the date on which the Western Alaska oil spill planning criteria are established, in any part of the area of responsibility of the Western Alaska Captain of the Port Zone or the Prince William Sound Captain of the Port Zone for which the Secretary has determined that the national planning criteria established pursuant to this subsection are inappropriate for a vessel operating in such area.
After establishing the Western Alaska oil spill planning criteria under clause (i), and if necessary to adequately reflect the needs and capabilities of various locations within the Western Alaska Captain of the Port Zone, the President, acting through the Commandant, and in consultation with the Western Alaska Oil Spill Criteria Program Manager selected under section 323 of title 14, may develop subregions for which planning criteria may differ from planning criteria for other subregions in the Western Alaska Captain of the Port Zone.
(II) LimitationAny planning criteria for a subregion developed under this clause may not be less stringent than the Western Alaska oil spill planning criteria established under clause (i).
* * *