Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281a. Total treatment system funding
- § 1281b. Availability of Farmers Home Administration funds for non-Federal share
* * *
- § 1285. Allotment of grant funds
- § 1286. Reimbursement and advanced construction
- § 1287. Authorization of appropriations
- § 1288. Areawide waste treatment management
- § 1289. Basin planning
- § 1290. Annual survey
- § 1291. Sewage collection systems
- § 1292. Definitions
- § 1293. Loan guarantees
- § 1293a. Contained spoil disposal facilities
- § 1294. Public information and education on recycling and reuse of wastewater, use of land treatment, and reduction of wastewater volume
- § 1295. Requirements for American materials
- § 1296. Determination of priority of projects
- § 1297. Guidelines for cost-effectiveness analysis
- § 1298. Cost effectiveness
- § 1299. State certification of projects
- § 1300. Pilot program for alternative water source projects
- § 1301. Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants
- § 1302. Wastewater efficiency grant pilot program
- § 1302a. Clean water infrastructure resiliency and sustainability program
- § 1302b. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program
- § 1302c. Small publicly owned treatment works efficiency grant program
- § 1302d. Grants for construction and refurbishing of individual household decentralized wastewater systems for individuals with low or moderate income
- § 1302e. Connection to publicly owned treatment works
- § 1302f. Stormwater infrastructure technology
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
Waste treatment management plans and practices shall provide for the application of the best practicable waste treatment technology before any discharge into receiving waters, including reclaiming and recycling of water, and confined disposal of pollutants so they will not migrate to cause water or other environmental pollution and shall provide for consideration of advanced waste treatment techniques.
To the extent practicable, waste treatment management shall be on an areawide basis and provide control or treatment of all point and nonpoint sources of pollution, including in place or accumulated pollution sources.
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which results in integrating facilities for sewage treatment and recycling with facilities to treat, dispose of, or utilize other industrial and municipal wastes, including but not limited to solid waste and waste heat and thermal discharges. Such integrated facilities shall be designed and operated to produce revenues in excess of capital and operation and maintenance costs and such revenues shall be used by the designated regional management agency to aid in financing other environmental improvement programs.
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which combines “open space” and recreational considerations with such management.
* * *
At the discretion of the Administrator, a grant for a project described in subparagraph (A) may cover 100 percent of the total cost of the proposed project.
The requirements of section 1388 of this title shall apply to a project funded with a grant under the program.
Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the program, which shall include an accounting of all grants awarded under the program, including a description of each grant recipient and each project funded using a grant under the program.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish a circuit rider program (referred to in this section as the “circuit rider program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to qualified nonprofit entities, as determined by the Administrator, to provide assistance to owners and operators of small and medium publicly owned treatment works to carry out the activities described in section 1382(b)(13) of this title.
A grant provided under the circuit rider program shall be in an amount that is not more than $75,000.
Each qualified nonprofit entity that receives funding under this section shall, before using that funding to undertake activities to carry out this section, consult with the State in which the assistance is to be expended or otherwise made available.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish an efficiency grant program (referred to in this section as the “efficiency grant program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities for the replacement or repair of equipment that improves water or energy efficiency of small publicly owned treatment works, as identified in an efficiency audit.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, to the extent that there are sufficient applications, not less than 15 percent shall be used for grants to publicly owned treatment works that serve fewer than 3,300 people.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
* * *