Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281a. Total treatment system funding
- § 1281b. Availability of Farmers Home Administration funds for non-Federal share
* * *
- § 1291. Sewage collection systems
- § 1292. Definitions
- § 1293. Loan guarantees
- § 1293a. Contained spoil disposal facilities
- § 1294. Public information and education on recycling and reuse of wastewater, use of land treatment, and reduction of wastewater volume
- § 1295. Requirements for American materials
- § 1296. Determination of priority of projects
- § 1297. Guidelines for cost-effectiveness analysis
- § 1298. Cost effectiveness
- § 1299. State certification of projects
- § 1300. Pilot program for alternative water source projects
- § 1301. Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants
- § 1302. Wastewater efficiency grant pilot program
- § 1302a. Clean water infrastructure resiliency and sustainability program
- § 1302b. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program
- § 1302c. Small publicly owned treatment works efficiency grant program
- § 1302d. Grants for construction and refurbishing of individual household decentralized wastewater systems for individuals with low or moderate income
- § 1302e. Connection to publicly owned treatment works
- § 1302f. Stormwater infrastructure technology
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
Waste treatment management plans and practices shall provide for the application of the best practicable waste treatment technology before any discharge into receiving waters, including reclaiming and recycling of water, and confined disposal of pollutants so they will not migrate to cause water or other environmental pollution and shall provide for consideration of advanced waste treatment techniques.
To the extent practicable, waste treatment management shall be on an areawide basis and provide control or treatment of all point and nonpoint sources of pollution, including in place or accumulated pollution sources.
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which results in integrating facilities for sewage treatment and recycling with facilities to treat, dispose of, or utilize other industrial and municipal wastes, including but not limited to solid waste and waste heat and thermal discharges. Such integrated facilities shall be designed and operated to produce revenues in excess of capital and operation and maintenance costs and such revenues shall be used by the designated regional management agency to aid in financing other environmental improvement programs.
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which combines “open space” and recreational considerations with such management.
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management methods, processes, and techniques which will reduce total energy requirements.
* * *