Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281a. Total treatment system funding
- § 1281b. Availability of Farmers Home Administration funds for non-Federal share
* * *
The funding levels recommended under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be sufficient to ensure the continued expeditious implementation of municipal combined sewer overflow and sanitary sewer overflow controls nationwide.
Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that describes the implementation of the grant program under this section, which shall include a description of the grant recipients, sources of funds for non-Federal share requirements under subsection (d), and grant amounts made available under the program.
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Administrator shall establish a wastewater efficiency grant pilot program (referred to in this section as the “pilot program”) to award grants to owners or operators of publicly owned treatment works to carry out projects that create or improve waste-to-energy systems.
To be eligible to receive a grant under the pilot program, an owner or operator of a treatment works shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator may require.
The Administrator shall select not more than 15 recipients of grants under the pilot program from applications submitted under paragraph (1).
A grant to a recipient under the pilot program shall be not more than $4,000,000.
Not later than 2 years after receiving a grant under the pilot program and each year thereafter for which amounts are made available for the pilot program under subsection (e), the recipient of the grant shall submit to the Administrator a report describing the impact of that project on the communities within 3 miles of the treatment works.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the pilot program $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, to remain available until expended.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
The term “natural hazard” means a hazard caused by natural forces, including extreme weather events, sea-level rise, and extreme drought conditions.
The term “program” means the clean water infrastructure resilience and sustainability program established under subsection (b).
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Administrator shall establish a clean water infrastructure resilience and sustainability program under which the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities for the purpose of increasing the resilience of publicly owned treatment works to a natural hazard or cybersecurity vulnerabilities.
* * *
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish an efficiency grant program (referred to in this section as the “efficiency grant program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities for the replacement or repair of equipment that improves water or energy efficiency of small publicly owned treatment works, as identified in an efficiency audit.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, to the extent that there are sufficient applications, not less than 15 percent shall be used for grants to publicly owned treatment works that serve fewer than 3,300 people.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
In this section, the term “eligible individual” means a member of a low-income or moderate-income household, the members of which have a combined income (for the most recent 12-month period for which information is available) equal to not more than 50 percent of the median nonmetropolitan household income for the State or territory in which the household is located, according to the most recent decennial census.
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, a private nonprofit organization shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall give priority to applicants that have substantial expertise and experience in promoting the safe and effective use of individual household decentralized wastewater systems.
A private nonprofit organization may use amounts provided under this subsection to pay the administrative expenses associated with the provision of the services described in paragraph (1), as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
Subject to paragraph (2), a private nonprofit organization shall use a grant provided under subsection (b) for the services described in paragraph (1) of that subsection.
To be eligible to receive the services described in subsection (b)(1), an eligible individual shall submit to the private nonprofit organization serving the area in which the individual household decentralized wastewater system of the eligible individuals is, or is proposed to be, located an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the private nonprofit organization determines to be appropriate.
In awarding grants under this subsection, a private nonprofit organization shall give priority to any eligible individual who does not have access to a sanitary sewage disposal system.
* * *