Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281a. Total treatment system funding
- § 1281b. Availability of Farmers Home Administration funds for non-Federal share
* * *
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish a circuit rider program (referred to in this section as the “circuit rider program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to qualified nonprofit entities, as determined by the Administrator, to provide assistance to owners and operators of small and medium publicly owned treatment works to carry out the activities described in section 1382(b)(13) of this title.
A grant provided under the circuit rider program shall be in an amount that is not more than $75,000.
Each qualified nonprofit entity that receives funding under this section shall, before using that funding to undertake activities to carry out this section, consult with the State in which the assistance is to be expended or otherwise made available.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish an efficiency grant program (referred to in this section as the “efficiency grant program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities for the replacement or repair of equipment that improves water or energy efficiency of small publicly owned treatment works, as identified in an efficiency audit.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, to the extent that there are sufficient applications, not less than 15 percent shall be used for grants to publicly owned treatment works that serve fewer than 3,300 people.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
In this section, the term “eligible individual” means a member of a low-income or moderate-income household, the members of which have a combined income (for the most recent 12-month period for which information is available) equal to not more than 50 percent of the median nonmetropolitan household income for the State or territory in which the household is located, according to the most recent decennial census.
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, a private nonprofit organization shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall give priority to applicants that have substantial expertise and experience in promoting the safe and effective use of individual household decentralized wastewater systems.
A private nonprofit organization may use amounts provided under this subsection to pay the administrative expenses associated with the provision of the services described in paragraph (1), as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
* * *