Collapse to view only § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 1281a. Total treatment system funding
- § 1281b. Availability of Farmers Home Administration funds for non-Federal share
* * *
- § 1294. Public information and education on recycling and reuse of wastewater, use of land treatment, and reduction of wastewater volume
- § 1295. Requirements for American materials
- § 1296. Determination of priority of projects
- § 1297. Guidelines for cost-effectiveness analysis
- § 1298. Cost effectiveness
- § 1299. State certification of projects
- § 1300. Pilot program for alternative water source projects
- § 1301. Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants
- § 1302. Wastewater efficiency grant pilot program
- § 1302a. Clean water infrastructure resiliency and sustainability program
- § 1302b. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program
- § 1302c. Small publicly owned treatment works efficiency grant program
- § 1302d. Grants for construction and refurbishing of individual household decentralized wastewater systems for individuals with low or moderate income
- § 1302e. Connection to publicly owned treatment works
- § 1302f. Stormwater infrastructure technology
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
Waste treatment management plans and practices shall provide for the application of the best practicable waste treatment technology before any discharge into receiving waters, including reclaiming and recycling of water, and confined disposal of pollutants so they will not migrate to cause water or other environmental pollution and shall provide for consideration of advanced waste treatment techniques.
To the extent practicable, waste treatment management shall be on an areawide basis and provide control or treatment of all point and nonpoint sources of pollution, including in place or accumulated pollution sources.
* * *
Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the program, which shall include an accounting of all grants awarded under the program, including a description of each grant recipient and each project funded using a grant under the program.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall establish a circuit rider program (referred to in this section as the “circuit rider program”) under which the Administrator shall award grants to qualified nonprofit entities, as determined by the Administrator, to provide assistance to owners and operators of small and medium publicly owned treatment works to carry out the activities described in section 1382(b)(13) of this title.
A grant provided under the circuit rider program shall be in an amount that is not more than $75,000.
Each qualified nonprofit entity that receives funding under this section shall, before using that funding to undertake activities to carry out this section, consult with the State in which the assistance is to be expended or otherwise made available.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
* * *
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, to the extent that there are sufficient applications, not less than 15 percent shall be used for grants to publicly owned treatment works that serve fewer than 3,300 people.
Of the amounts made available for grants under this section, not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.
In this section, the term “eligible individual” means a member of a low-income or moderate-income household, the members of which have a combined income (for the most recent 12-month period for which information is available) equal to not more than 50 percent of the median nonmetropolitan household income for the State or territory in which the household is located, according to the most recent decennial census.
To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, a private nonprofit organization shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall give priority to applicants that have substantial expertise and experience in promoting the safe and effective use of individual household decentralized wastewater systems.
A private nonprofit organization may use amounts provided under this subsection to pay the administrative expenses associated with the provision of the services described in paragraph (1), as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
* * *