Collapse to view only § 1387. Authorization of appropriations
§ 1381. Grants to States for establishment of revolving funds
(a) General authority
(b) Schedule of grant paymentsThe Administrator and each State shall jointly establish a schedule of payments under which the Administrator will pay to the State the amount of each grant to be made to the State under this subchapter. Such schedule shall be based on the State’s intended use plan under section 1386(c) of this title, except that—
* * *
(1) a list of those projects for construction of publicly owned treatment works on the State’s priority list developed pursuant to section 1296 of this title and a list of activities eligible for assistance under sections 1329 and 1330 of this title;
(2) a description of the short- and long-term goals and objectives of its water pollution control revolving fund;
(3) information on the activities to be supported, including a description of project categories, discharge requirements under subchapters III and IV of this chapter, terms of financial assistance, and communities served;
(4) assurances and specific proposals for meeting the requirements of paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of section 1382(b) of this title; and
(5) the criteria and method established for the distribution of funds.
(d) Annual report
(e) Annual Federal oversight review
(f) Applicability of subchapter II provisions
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title VI, § 606, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 212(a), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 25; amended Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 1387. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) $2,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(2) $2,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(3) $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
(4) $3,250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title VI, § 607, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 212(a), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 26; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title II, § 50210(b), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1169.)
§ 1388. Requirements
(a) In general
(b) Definition of iron and steel products
(c) Application
Subsection (a) shall not apply in any case or category of cases in which the Administrator finds that—
(1) applying subsection (a) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(2) iron and steel products are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or
(3) inclusion of iron and steel products produced in the United States will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(d) Waiver
(e) International agreements
(f) Management and oversight
(g) Effective date
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title VI, § 608, as added Pub. L. 113–121, title V, § 5004, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1326.)
§ 1389. Clean watersheds needs survey
(a) Requirement
Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, and not less frequently than once every 4 years thereafter, the Administrator shall—
(1) conduct and complete an assessment of capital improvement needs for all projects that are eligible under section 1383(c) of this title for assistance from State water pollution control revolving funds; and
(2) submit to Congress a report describing the results of the assessment completed under paragraph (1).
(b) Authorization of appropriations
* * *