Collapse to view only § 2283. Fish and wildlife mitigation
- § 2280. Maximum cost of projects
- § 2281. Matters to be addressed in planning
- § 2281a. Tribal Liaison
- § 2281b. Corps of engineers support for underserved communities; outreach
* * *
For the purpose of this section, the term “innovative technology” means designs, methods, or materials, including roller compacted concrete, geosynthetic materials, and advanced composites, that the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this section.
Information of a confidential nature, such as proprietary or classified information, provided to a United States firm pursuant to this section shall be protected. Such information may be released by a United States firm only after written approval by the Secretary.
The term “United States firm” means a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or sole proprietorship that is incorporated or established under the laws of any of the United States with its principal place of business in the United States.
The term “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, means the several States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
Upon receipt of a request from a non-Federal sponsor of a water resources development project under construction by the Secretary, the Secretary shall provide such sponsor with periodic statements of project expenditures. Such statements shall include an estimate of all Federal and non-Federal funds expended by the Secretary, including overhead expenditures, the purpose for expenditures, and a schedule of anticipated expenditures during the remaining period of construction. Statements shall be provided to the sponsor at intervals of no greater than 6 months.
On the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary shall provide to the non-Federal interest a detailed accounting of the Federal expenses associated with a water resources project.
In the case of a water resources development project carried out by the Secretary that is completed at a cost less than the estimated cost, the Secretary shall transfer any excess non-Federal funds to the non-Federal interest in accordance with the cost-share requirement applicable to the project.
The Secretary shall include environmental protection as one of the primary missions of the Corps of Engineers in planning, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining water resources projects.
There is established, as part of the Corps of Engineers water resources development program, an interim goal of no overall net loss of the Nation’s remaining wetlands base, as defined by acreage and function, and a long-term goal to increase the quality and quantity of the Nation’s wetlands, as defined by acreage and function.
The Secretary shall utilize all appropriate authorities, including those to restore and create wetlands, in meeting the interim and long-term goals.
The Secretary shall develop, in consultation with the Environmental Protection Agency, the Fish and Wildlife Service, and other appropriate Federal agencies, a wetlands action plan to achieve the goals established by this subsection as soon as possible.
The plan shall include and identify actions to be taken by the Secretary in achieving the goals and any new authorities which may be necessary to accelerate attainment of the goals.
The Secretary shall complete the plan not later than 1 year after November 28, 1990.
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator, is authorized to establish and implement a demonstration program for the purpose of determining the feasibility of wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation as a means of contributing to the goals established by subsection (a).
The goal of the program under this subsection shall be to establish a limited number of demonstration wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation areas in districts of the Corps of Engineers for the purpose of evaluating the technical and scientific long-term feasibility of such areas as a means of contributing to the attainment of the goals established by subsection (a). Federal and State land-owning agencies and private parties may contribute to such areas.
The district engineer for each district of the Corps of Engineers in which a wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation area is established under this subsection shall transmit annual reports to the Chief of Engineers describing the amount and value of wetlands restored, enhanced, and created for the area and a summary of whether the area is contributing to the goal established in paragraph (2).
Not later than 3 years after November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report evaluating the use of wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation areas in fulfilling the goal established by paragraph (2), together with recommendations on whether or not to continue use of such areas as a means of meeting the goals established by subsection (a).
Nothing in this subsection affects any requirements under section 404 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) or section 403 of this title.
The Secretary is authorized to establish a program for the training and certification of individuals as wetlands delineators. As part of such program, the Secretary shall carry out demonstration projects in districts of the Corps of Engineers. The program shall include training and certification of delineators and procedures for expediting consideration and acceptance of delineations performed by certified delineators.
The Secretary shall transmit to Congress periodic reports concerning the status of the program and any recommendations on improving the span and implementation of the Federal Manual for Identifying and Delineating Jurisdictional Wetlands.
For the purpose of expediting the cost-effective design and construction of wetlands restoration that is part of an authorized water resources project, the Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements under section 6305 of title 31 with nonprofit organizations with expertise in wetlands restoration to carry out such design and construction on behalf of the Secretary.
* * *