Collapse to view only § 2283. Fish and wildlife mitigation
- § 2280. Maximum cost of projects
- § 2281. Matters to be addressed in planning
- § 2281a. Tribal Liaison
- § 2281b. Corps of engineers support for underserved communities; outreach
* * *
After November 17, 1986, the Secretary shall not submit any proposal for the authorization of any water resources project to Congress in any report, and shall not select a project alternative in any report, unless such report contains (A) a recommendation with a specific plan to mitigate for damages to ecological resources, including terrestrial and aquatic resources, and fish and wildlife losses created by such project, or (B) a determination by the Secretary that such project will have negligible adverse impact on ecological resources and fish and wildlife without the implementation of mitigation measures. Specific mitigation plans shall ensure that impacts to bottomland hardwood forests are mitigated in-kind, and other habitat types are mitigated to not less than in-kind conditions, to the extent possible. If the Secretary determines that mitigation to in-kind conditions is not possible, the Secretary shall identify in the report the basis for that determination and the mitigation measures that will be implemented to meet the requirements of this section and the goals of section 2317(a)(1) of this title. In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall consult with appropriate Federal and non-Federal agencies.
To mitigate losses to flood damage reduction capabilities and fish and wildlife resulting from a water resources project, the Secretary shall ensure that the mitigation plan for each water resources project complies with, at a minimum, the mitigation standards and policies established pursuant to the regulatory programs administered by the Secretary.
In any case in which it is not practicable to identify in a mitigation plan for a water resources project the entity responsible for monitoring at the time of a final report of the Chief of Engineers or other final decision document for the project, such entity shall be identified in the partnership agreement entered into with the non-Federal interest under section 1962d–5b of title 42.
A mitigation plan under this subsection shall be considered to be successful at the time at which the criteria under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) are achieved under the plan, as determined by monitoring under paragraph (3)(B)(i).
Mitigation monitoring shall continue until it has been demonstrated that the mitigation has met the ecological success criteria.
Fish and wildlife enhancement measures carried out as part of the project for Atchafalaya Floodway System, Louisiana, authorized by Public Law 99–88, and the project for Mississippi Delta Region, Louisiana, authorized by the Flood Control Act of 1965, shall be considered to provide benefits that are national for purposes of this section.
The provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (d) shall be deemed to supplement the responsibility and authority of the Secretary pursuant to the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.], and nothing in this section is intended to affect that Act.
The Secretary may develop programmatic mitigation plans to address the potential impacts to ecological resources, fish, and wildlife associated with existing or future Federal water resources development projects.
The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use programmatic mitigation plans developed in accordance with this subsection to guide the development of a mitigation plan under subsection (d).
* * *
Upon receipt of a request from a non-Federal sponsor of a water resources development project under construction by the Secretary, the Secretary shall provide such sponsor with periodic statements of project expenditures. Such statements shall include an estimate of all Federal and non-Federal funds expended by the Secretary, including overhead expenditures, the purpose for expenditures, and a schedule of anticipated expenditures during the remaining period of construction. Statements shall be provided to the sponsor at intervals of no greater than 6 months.
On the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary shall provide to the non-Federal interest a detailed accounting of the Federal expenses associated with a water resources project.
In the case of a water resources development project carried out by the Secretary that is completed at a cost less than the estimated cost, the Secretary shall transfer any excess non-Federal funds to the non-Federal interest in accordance with the cost-share requirement applicable to the project.
The Secretary shall include environmental protection as one of the primary missions of the Corps of Engineers in planning, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining water resources projects.
There is established, as part of the Corps of Engineers water resources development program, an interim goal of no overall net loss of the Nation’s remaining wetlands base, as defined by acreage and function, and a long-term goal to increase the quality and quantity of the Nation’s wetlands, as defined by acreage and function.
The Secretary shall utilize all appropriate authorities, including those to restore and create wetlands, in meeting the interim and long-term goals.
The Secretary shall develop, in consultation with the Environmental Protection Agency, the Fish and Wildlife Service, and other appropriate Federal agencies, a wetlands action plan to achieve the goals established by this subsection as soon as possible.
The plan shall include and identify actions to be taken by the Secretary in achieving the goals and any new authorities which may be necessary to accelerate attainment of the goals.
The Secretary shall complete the plan not later than 1 year after November 28, 1990.
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator, is authorized to establish and implement a demonstration program for the purpose of determining the feasibility of wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation as a means of contributing to the goals established by subsection (a).
The goal of the program under this subsection shall be to establish a limited number of demonstration wetlands restoration, enhancement, and creation areas in districts of the Corps of Engineers for the purpose of evaluating the technical and scientific long-term feasibility of such areas as a means of contributing to the attainment of the goals established by subsection (a). Federal and State land-owning agencies and private parties may contribute to such areas.
* * *