Collapse to view only § 3303. Inventory and inspection of levees
§ 3301. DefinitionsIn this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrator
The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
* * *
For non-Federal levees the owners of which are participating in the emergency response to natural disasters program established under section 701n of this title, the Secretary shall establish an inventory and conduct an inspection of each such levee if the owner of the levee requests such inspection. The Federal share of the cost of an inspection under this paragraph shall be 65 percent.
(c) Levee review
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a one-time inventory and review of all levees identified in the national levee database.
(2) No Federal interest
The inventory and inspection under paragraph (1) does not create a Federal interest in the construction, operation, or maintenance of any levee that is included in the inventory or inspected under this subsection.
(3) Review criteria
In carrying out the inventory and review, the Secretary shall use the levee safety action classification criteria to determine whether a levee should be classified in the inventory as requiring a more comprehensive inspection.
(4) State, regional, and tribal participation
At the request of a State, regional district, or Indian tribe with respect to any levee subject to review under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) allow an official of the State, regional district, or Indian tribe to participate in the review of the levee; and
(B) provide information to the State, regional district, or Indian tribe relating to the location, construction, operation, or maintenance of the levee.
(5) Exceptions
In carrying out the inventory and review under this subsection, the Secretary shall not be required to review any levee that has been inspected by a State, regional district, or Indian tribe using the same methodology described in paragraph (3) during the 1-year period immediately preceding June 10, 2014, if the Governor of the State or chief executive of the regional district or tribal government, as applicable, requests an exemption from the review.
(d) Identification of deficiencies
(1) In general
For each levee included in an inventory established under subsection (b) or for which the Secretary has conducted a review under subsection (c), the Secretary shall—
(A) identify the specific engineering and maintenance deficiencies, if any; and
(B) describe the recommended remedies to correct each deficiency identified under subparagraph (A), and, if requested by owner of a non-Federal levee, the associated costs of those remedies.
(2) Consultation
In identifying deficiencies and describing remedies for a levee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with relevant non-Federal interests, including by providing an opportunity for comment by those non-Federal interests.
(Pub. L. 110–114, title IX, § 9004, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 113–121, title III, § 3016(d), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1292; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, § 1130(b), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title I, § 131, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2644.)
§ 3303a. Levee safety initiative
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator, shall carry out a levee safety initiative.
(b) ManagementThe Secretary shall appoint—
(1) an administrator of the levee safety initiative; and
(2) such staff as are necessary to implement the initiative.
(c) Levee safety guidelines
(1) EstablishmentNot later than 1 year after December 16, 2016, the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator and in coordination with State, regional, local, and tribal governments and organizations with expertise in levee safety, shall establish a set of voluntary, comprehensive, national levee safety guidelines that—
(A) are available for common, uniform use by all Federal, State, regional, local, and tribal agencies;
(B) incorporate policies, procedures, standards, and criteria for a range of levee types, canal structures, and related facilities and features; and
(C) provide for adaptation to local, regional, or watershed conditions.
(2) Requirement
The policies, procedures, standards, and criteria under paragraph (1)(B) shall be developed taking into consideration the levee hazard potential classification system established under subsection (d).
(3) IncorporationThe guidelines shall address, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) the activities and practices carried out by State, regional, local, and tribal governments and the private sector to safely build, regulate, operate, and maintain levees; and
(B) Federal activities that facilitate State, regional, or tribal efforts to develop and implement effective State, regional, or tribal programs for the safety of levees, including levee inspection, levee rehabilitation, locally developed floodplain management, and public education and training programs.
(4) Consideration by Federal agencies
To the maximum extent practicable, all Federal agencies shall consider the levee safety guidelines in carrying out activities relating to the management of levees.
(5) Public commentPrior to finalizing the guidelines under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) issue draft guidelines for public comment, including comment by States, regional districts, Indian tribes, non-Federal interests, and other appropriate stakeholders; and
(B) consider any comments received in the development of final guidelines.
(d) Hazard potential classification system
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a hazard potential classification system for use under the levee safety initiative and participating programs.
(2) Revision
The Secretary shall review and, as necessary, revise the hazard potential classification system not less frequently than once every 5 years.
(3) Consistency
The hazard potential classification system established pursuant to this subsection shall be consistent with and incorporated into the levee safety action classification tool developed by the Corps of Engineers.
* * *