Collapse to view only § 3305. Authorization of appropriations
- § 3307. Assessment of Corps of Engineers levees
The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
* * *
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall prioritize the provision of assistance under this subsection to economically disadvantaged communities (as defined by the Secretary under section 160 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2020 (33 U.S.C. 2201 note)), including economically disadvantaged communities located in urban and rural areas.
Each report under paragraph (1) shall include a report of the committee that describes the independent recommendations of the committee for the implementation of the levee safety initiative.
Not later than 3 years after June 10, 2014, to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary and the Administrator, in coordination with the committee, shall submit to Congress and make publicly available a report that includes recommendations regarding the advisability and feasibility of, and potential approaches for, establishing a joint national dam and levee safety program.
Notwithstanding section 211 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (31 U.S.C. 6505 note), the Secretary, at the request of a local government, is authorized to provide technical services, on a reimbursable basis, to the local government to assess the reasons a federally constructed levee owned or operated by the local government is not accredited by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
In carrying out this section, in a case in which a levee owned and operated by the Secretary is hydraulically tied to a levee described in subsection (a), the Secretary is encouraged to cooperate, to the maximum extent practicable, with the relevant local governmental entities in assessing the reasons the levee described in subsection (a) is not accredited.
The Secretary shall ensure that an assessment under subsection (a) shall be similar in cost and scope to an initial assessment prepared by the Secretary pursuant to section 549a of this title.
In conducting an assessment under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider information on floods and flood damages compiled under section 709a of this title.
Not later than 18 months after December 23, 2022, and periodically thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the results of the assessments conducted under subsection (a).
The Secretary shall include in the levee database established under section 3303 of this title the information included in each report submitted under subsection (e), and make such information publicly available (including on a publicly available website).
In this section, the term “levee system” has the meaning given that term in section 3301(9) of this title.
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000, to remain available until expended.