Collapse to view only § 10101. Establishment of Office of Justice Programs
§ 10101. Establishment of Office of Justice Programs
There is hereby established an Office of Justice Programs within the Department of Justice under the general authority of the Attorney General. The Office of Justice Programs (hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the “Office”) shall be headed by an Assistant Attorney General (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the “Assistant Attorney General”) appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 101, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 603(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2077.)
§ 10102. Duties and functions of Assistant Attorney General
(a) Specific, general and delegated powers
The Assistant Attorney General shall—
(1) publish and disseminate information on the conditions and progress of the criminal justice systems;
(2) maintain liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating to criminal justice;
(3) provide information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State and local governments, and the general public relating to criminal justice;
(4) maintain liaison with public and private educational and research institutions, State and local governments, and governments of other nations relating to criminal justice;
(5) coordinate and provide staff support to coordinate the activities of the Office and the Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office for Victims of Crime, and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and
(6) exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.
(b) Annual report to President and Congress
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 102, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 603(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2078; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title II, § 236, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2162; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1152, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3113.)
§ 10103. Office of Weed and Seed Strategies
(a) Establishment
(b) Assistance
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 103, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1121(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3104.)
§ 10104. Weed and Seed strategies
(a) In generalFrom amounts made available under section 10103(c) of this title, the Director of the Office of Weed and Seed Strategies may implement strategies, to be known as Weed and Seed strategies, to prevent, control, and reduce violent crime, criminal drug-related activity, and gang activity in designated Weed-and-Seed communities. Each such strategy shall involve both of the following activities:
(1) Weeding
(2) SeedingActivities, to be known as Seeding activities, which shall include promoting and coordinating a broad spectrum of community efforts (such as drug abuse education, mentoring, and employment counseling) to provide—
(A) human services, relating to prevention, intervention, or treatment, for at-risk individuals and families; and
* * *