Collapse to view only § 20141. Services to victims
§ 20141. Services to victims
(a) Designation of responsible officials
(b) Identification of victimsAt the earliest opportunity after the detection of a crime at which it may be done without interfering with an investigation, a responsible official shall—
* * *
(7) The Attorney General or the head of another department or agency that conducts an investigation of a sexual assault shall pay, either directly or by reimbursement of payment by the victim, the cost of a physical examination of the victim which an investigating officer determines was necessary or useful for evidentiary purposes. The Attorney General shall provide for the payment of the cost of up to 2 anonymous and confidential tests of the victim for sexually transmitted diseases, including HIV, gonorrhea, herpes, chlamydia, and syphilis, during the 12 months following sexual assaults that pose a risk of transmission, and the cost of a counseling session by a medically trained professional on the accuracy of such tests and the risk of transmission of sexually transmitted diseases to the victim as the result of the assault. A victim may waive anonymity and confidentiality of any tests paid for under this section.
(8) A responsible official shall provide the victim with general information regarding the corrections process, including information about work release, furlough, probation, and eligibility for each.
(d) No cause of action or defense
(e) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this section—
(1) the term “responsible official” means a person designated pursuant to subsection (a) to perform the functions of a responsible official under that section; and
(2) the term “victim” means a person that has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of a crime, including—
(A) in the case of a victim that is an institutional entity, an authorized representative of the entity; and
(B) in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, one of the following (in order of preference):
(i) a spouse;
(ii) a legal guardian;
(iii) a parent;
(iv) a child;
(v) a sibling;
(vi) another family member; or
(vii) another person designated by the court.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title V, § 503, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4820; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 40503(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1946.)
§ 20142. Closed circuit televised court proceedings for victims of crime
(a) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure to the contrary, in order to permit victims of crime to watch criminal trial proceedings in cases where the venue of the trial is changed—
(1) out of the State in which the case was initially brought; and
(2) more than 350 miles from the location in which those proceedings originally would have taken place;
the trial court shall order closed circuit televising of the proceedings to that location, for viewing by such persons the court determines have a compelling interest in doing so and are otherwise unable to do so by reason of the inconvenience and expense caused by the change of venue.
(b) Limited access
(1) Generally
(2) Exception
(c) Restrictions
(1) The signal transmitted pursuant to subsection (a) shall be under the control of the court at all times and shall only be transmitted subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the court.
(2) No public broadcast or dissemination shall be made of the signal transmitted pursuant to subsection (a). In the event any tapes are produced in carrying out subsection (a), such tapes shall be the property of the court and kept under seal.
* * *