Collapse to view only § 20101. Crime Victims Fund
§ 20101. Crime Victims Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Fines deposited in Fund; penalties; forfeited appearance bondsExcept as limited by subsection (c), there shall be deposited in the Fund—
* * *
(iii) the navigable waters revolving fund pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321); and
(iv) county public school funds pursuant to section 3613 of title 18;
(2) penalty assessments collected under section 3013 of title 18; 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(3) the proceeds of forfeited appearance bonds, bail bonds, and collateral collected under section 3146 of title 18;
(4) any money ordered to be paid into the Fund under section 3671(c)(2) of title 18;
(5) any gifts, bequests, or donations to the Fund from private entities or individuals, which the Director is hereby authorized to accept for deposit into the Fund, except that the Director is not hereby authorized to accept any such gift, bequest, or donation that—
(A) attaches conditions inconsistent with applicable laws or regulations; or
(B) is conditioned upon or would require the expenditure of appropriated funds that are not available to the Office for Victims of Crime; and
(6) any funds that would otherwise be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury collected pursuant to—
(A) a deferred prosecution agreement; or
(B) a non-prosecution agreement.
(c) Retention of sums in Fund; availability for expenditure without fiscal year limitation
(d) Availability for judicial branch administrative costs; grant program percentagesThe Fund shall be available as follows:
(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 109(a)(1), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2457.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the first $10,000,000 deposited in the Fund shall be available for grants under section 20104 of this title.
(B)
(i) For any fiscal year for which the amount deposited in the Fund is greater than the amount deposited in the Fund for fiscal year 1998, the $10,000,000 referred to in subparagraph (A) plus an amount equal to 50 percent of the increase in the amount from fiscal year 1998 shall be available for grants under section 20104 of this title.
(ii) Amounts available under this subparagraph for any fiscal year shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(3)
(A) Of the sums remaining in the Fund in any particular fiscal year after compliance with paragraph (2), such sums as may be necessary shall be available only for—
(i) the United States Attorneys Offices and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to provide and improve services for the benefit of crime victims in the Federal criminal justice system (as described in section 3771 or section 3772, as it relates to direct services, of title 18 and section 20141 of this title) through victim coordinators, victims’ specialists, and advocates, including for the administrative support of victim coordinators and advocates providing such services; and
(ii) a Victim Notification System.
(B) Amounts made available under subparagraph (A) may not be used for any purpose that is not specified in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
* * *
(A) In addition to the amounts distributed under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the Director may set aside up to $50,000,000 from the amounts transferred to the Fund in response to the airplane hijackings and terrorist acts that occurred on September 11, 2001, as an antiterrorism emergency reserve. The Director may replenish any amounts obligated from such reserve in subsequent fiscal years by setting aside up to 5 percent of the amounts remaining in the Fund in any fiscal year after distributing amounts under paragraphs (2), (3) and (4). Such reserve shall not exceed $50,000,000.
(B) The antiterrorism emergency reserve referred to in subparagraph (A) may be used for supplemental grants under section 20105 of this title and to provide compensation to victims of international terrorism under section 20106 of this title.
(C) Amounts in the antiterrorism emergency reserve established pursuant to subparagraph (A) may be carried over from fiscal year to fiscal year. Notwithstanding subsection (c) and section 619 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (and any similar limitation on Fund obligations in any future Act, unless the same should expressly refer to this section), any such amounts carried over shall not be subject to any limitation on obligations from amounts deposited to or available in the Fund.
(6)
(A) The Director may set aside up to $10,000,000 of the amounts remaining in the Fund in any fiscal year after distributing the amounts under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), in a Child Pornography Victims Reserve, which may be used by the Attorney General for payments under section 2259(d) of title 18.
(B) Amounts in the reserve may be carried over from fiscal year to fiscal year, but the total amount of the reserve shall not exceed $10,000,000. Notwithstanding subsection (c) and any limitation on Fund obligations in any future Act, unless the same should expressly refer to this section, any such amounts carried over shall not be subject to any limitation on obligations from amounts deposited to or available in the Fund.
(e) Amounts awarded and unspent
(f) “Offenses against the United States” as excludingAs used in this section, the term “offenses against the United States” does not include—
(1) a criminal violation of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. 801 et seq.);
(2) an offense against the laws of the District of Columbia; and
(3) an offense triable by an Indian tribal court or Court of Indian Offenses.
(g) Grants for Indian tribes; child abuse cases
(1) The Attorney General shall use 15 percent of the funds available under subsection (d)(2) to make grants for the purpose of assisting Native American Indian tribes in developing, establishing, and operating programs designed to improve—
(A) the handling of child abuse cases, particularly cases of child sexual abuse, in a manner which limits additional trauma to the child victim; and
(B) the investigation and prosecution of cases of child abuse, particularly child sexual abuse.
(2) The Attorney General may use 5 percent of the funds available under subsection (d)(2) (prior to distribution) for grants to Indian tribes to establish child victim assistance programs, as appropriate.
(3) As used in this subsection, the term “tribe” 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “ ‘Indian tribe’ ”.
* * *