Collapse to view only § 20101. Crime Victims Fund
§ 20101. Crime Victims Fund
(a) Establishment
(b) Fines deposited in Fund; penalties; forfeited appearance bondsExcept as limited by subsection (c), there shall be deposited in the Fund—
(1) all fines that are collected from persons convicted of offenses against the United States except—
(A) fines available for use by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to—
(i) section 11(d) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1540(d)); and
(ii) section 6(d) of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3375(d)); and
(B) fines to be paid into—
(i) the railroad unemployment insurance account pursuant to the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.);
(ii) the Postal Service Fund pursuant to sections 2601(a)(2) and 2003 of title 39 and for the purposes set forth in section 404(a)(7) of title 39;
(iii) the navigable waters revolving fund pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321); and
(iv) county public school funds pursuant to section 3613 of title 18;
(2) penalty assessments collected under section 3013 of title 18; 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(3) the proceeds of forfeited appearance bonds, bail bonds, and collateral collected under section 3146 of title 18;
(4) any money ordered to be paid into the Fund under section 3671(c)(2) of title 18;
(5) any gifts, bequests, or donations to the Fund from private entities or individuals, which the Director is hereby authorized to accept for deposit into the Fund, except that the Director is not hereby authorized to accept any such gift, bequest, or donation that—
(A) attaches conditions inconsistent with applicable laws or regulations; or
(B) is conditioned upon or would require the expenditure of appropriated funds that are not available to the Office for Victims of Crime; and
(6) any funds that would otherwise be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury collected pursuant to—
(A) a deferred prosecution agreement; or
(B) a non-prosecution agreement.
(c) Retention of sums in Fund; availability for expenditure without fiscal year limitation
(d) Availability for judicial branch administrative costs; grant program percentagesThe Fund shall be available as follows:
(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 109(a)(1), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2457.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the first $10,000,000 deposited in the Fund shall be available for grants under section 20104 of this title.
(B)
(i) For any fiscal year for which the amount deposited in the Fund is greater than the amount deposited in the Fund for fiscal year 1998, the $10,000,000 referred to in subparagraph (A) plus an amount equal to 50 percent of the increase in the amount from fiscal year 1998 shall be available for grants under section 20104 of this title.
(ii) Amounts available under this subparagraph for any fiscal year shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(3)
(A) Of the sums remaining in the Fund in any particular fiscal year after compliance with paragraph (2), such sums as may be necessary shall be available only for—
(i) the United States Attorneys Offices and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to provide and improve services for the benefit of crime victims in the Federal criminal justice system (as described in section 3771 or section 3772, as it relates to direct services, of title 18 and section 20141 of this title) through victim coordinators, victims’ specialists, and advocates, including for the administrative support of victim coordinators and advocates providing such services; and
(ii) a Victim Notification System.
(B) Amounts made available under subparagraph (A) may not be used for any purpose that is not specified in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A).
* * *