Collapse to view only § 11297. Authorization of appropriations
§ 11291. FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) each year tens of thousands of children run away, or are abducted or removed, from the control of a parent having legal custody without the consent of that parent, under circumstances which immediately place the child in grave danger;
* * *
If the Attorney General determines that any recipient of a grant under this subchapter has violated subparagraph (A), the Attorney General shall—
(i) require the grant recipient to repay the grant in full; and
(ii) prohibit the grant recipient from receiving another grant under this subchapter for not less than 5 years.
(C) Clarification
For purposes of this paragraph, submitting an application for a grant under this subchapter shall not be considered lobbying activity in violation of subparagraph (A).
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 408, formerly § 407, as added Pub. L. 113–38, § 4, Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 529; renumbered § 408, Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(1), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; amended Pub. L. 115–267, § 3(b), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760.)
§ 11297. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
To carry out the provisions of this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2023, up to $32,200,000 of which shall be used to carry out section 11293(b) of this title for each such fiscal year.
(b) Evaluation
The Administrator may use not more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under subsection (a) to conduct an evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities established and operated under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, § 409, formerly § 408, as added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2129; renumbered § 407 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7289, 7290(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4461; Pub. L. 101–204, title X, § 1001(e)(3), Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1827; Pub. L. 102–586, § 4, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5027; renumbered § 408, Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, § 170303(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 104–235, title II, § 231(a), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3092; Pub. L. 106–71, § 2(e), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 108–21, title III, § 321(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 108–96, title II, § 202(b), Oct. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1172; renumbered § 407 and amended Pub. L. 110–240, §§ 4, 5(2), June 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 1563, 1564; renumbered § 408 and amended Pub. L. 113–38, § 3, Sept. 30, 2013, 127 Stat. 528; renumbered § 409, Pub. L. 115–267, § 2(e)(1), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760, and Pub. L. 115–393, title II, § 202(e)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5271; Pub. L. 115–267, § 3(a), Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3760.)
§ 11298. Authority of Inspectors General
(a) In general
An Inspector General appointed under section 403 or 415 of title 5 may authorize staff to assist the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children—
(1) by conducting reviews of inactive case files to develop recommendations for further investigations; and
(2) by engaging in similar activities.
(b) Limitations
(1) Priority
* * *