Collapse to view only § 60502. Definitions
§ 60501. Purposes; findings
(a) Purposes
The purposes of the Act are—
(1) to break the cycle of criminal recidivism, increase public safety, and help States, local units of government, and Indian Tribes, better address the growing population of criminal offenders who return to their communities and commit new crimes;
* * *
(12) A Bureau of Justice Statistics analysis indicated that only 33 percent of Federal inmates and 36 percent of State inmates had participated in residential in-patient treatment programs for alcohol and drug abuse 12 months before their release. Further, over one-third of all jail inmates have some physical or mental disability and 25 percent of jail inmates have been treated at some time for a mental or emotional problem.
(13) State Substance Abuse Agency Directors, also known as Single State Authorities, manage the publicly funded substance abuse prevention and treatment system of the Nation. Single State Authorities are responsible for planning and implementing statewide systems of care that provide clinically appropriate substance abuse services. Given the high rate of substance use disorders among offenders reentering our communities, successful reentry programs require close interaction and collaboration with each Single State Authority as the program is planned, implemented, and evaluated.
(14) According to the National Institute of Literacy, 70 percent of all prisoners function at the lowest literacy levels.
(15) Less than 32 percent of State prison inmates have a high school diploma or a higher level of education, compared to 82 percent of the general population.
(16) Approximately 38 percent of inmates who completed 11 years or less of school were not working before entry into prison.
(17) The percentage of State prisoners participating in educational programs decreased by more than 8 percent between 1991 and 1997, despite growing evidence of how educational programming while incarcerated reduces recidivism.
(18) The National Institute of Justice has found that 1 year after release, up to 60 percent of former inmates are not employed.
(19) Transitional jobs programs have proven to help people with criminal records to successfully return to the workplace and to the community, and therefore can reduce recidivism.
(Pub. L. 110–199, § 3, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 658.)
§ 60502. DefinitionsIn this Act—
(1) the term “exoneree” means an individual who—
(A) has been convicted of a Federal, tribal, or State offense that is punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year;
(B) has served a term of imprisonment for not less than 6 months in a Federal, tribal, or State prison or correctional facility as a result of the conviction described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) has been determined to be factually innocent of the offense described in subparagraph (A);
(2) the term “Indian tribe” has the meaning given in section 10251 of this title;
(3) the term “offender” includes an exoneree; and
(4) the term “Transitional Jobs strategy” means an employment strategy for youth and adults who are chronically unemployed or those that have barriers to employment that—
(A) is conducted by State, tribal, and local governments, State, tribal, and local workforce boards, and nonprofit organizations;
(B) provides time-limited employment using individual placements, team placements, and social enterprise placements, without displacing existing employees;
(C) pays wages in accordance with applicable law, but in no event less than the higher of the rate specified in section 206(a)(1) of title 29 or the applicable State or local minimum wage law, which are subsidized, in whole or in part, by public funds;
(D) combines time-limited employment with activities that promote skill development, remove barriers to employment, and lead to unsubsidized employment such as a thorough orientation and individual assessment, job readiness and life skills training, case management and supportive services, adult education and training, child support-related services, job retention support and incentives, and other similar activities;
(E) places participants into unsubsidized employment; and
(F) provides job retention, re-employment services, and continuing and vocational education to ensure continuing participation in unsubsidized employment and identification of opportunities for advancement.
(Pub. L. 110–199, § 4, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 115–391, title V, § 502(g)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5231.)
§ 60503. Submission of reports to Congress
Not later than January 31 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit to the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives each report required by the Attorney General under this Act or an amendment made by this Act during the preceding year.
(Pub. L. 110–199, § 5, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 660.)
§ 60504. Rule of construction
Nothing in this Act or an amendment made by this Act shall be construed as creating a right or entitlement to assistance or services for any individual, program, or grant recipient. Each grant made under this Act or an amendment made by this Act shall—
(1) be made as competitive grants 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “as a competitive grant”.
to eligible entities for a 12-month period, except that grants awarded under section 113 2
2 See References in Text note below.
, section 60521 of this title, section 60531 of this title, and section 60532 2 of this title or under section 10631 of this title may be made for a 24-month period; and
(2) require that services for participants, when necessary and appropriate, be transferred from programs funded under this Act or the amendment made by this Act, respectively, to State and community-based programs not funded under this Act or the amendment made by this Act, respectively, before the expiration of the grant.
(Pub. L. 110–199, § 6, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 115–391, title V, § 502(h), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5231.)
§ 60505. Audit and accountability of grantees
(a) Definitions
In this section—
* * *