Collapse to view only § 203. March-in rights
§ 200. Policy and objective
It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development; to encourage maximum participation of small business firms in federally supported research and development efforts; to promote collaboration between commerc
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, § 6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3020; amended Pub. L. 98–620, title V, § 501(3)–(8), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3364–3366; Pub. L. 102–204, § 10, Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1641; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(12)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 106–404, § 6(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1745; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(a)(13), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1905; Pub. L. 111–8, div. G, title I, § 1301(h), Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 829; Pub. L. 112–29, §§ 3(g)(7), 13(a), 20(i)(2), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 327, 334.)
§ 203. March-in rights
(a) With respect to any subject invention in which a small business firm or nonprofit organization has acquired title under this chapter, the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject invention was made shall have the right, in accordance with such procedures as are provided in regulations promulgated hereunder to require the contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances, and if the contractor, assignee, or exclusive licensee refuses such request, to grant such a license itself, if the Federal agency determines that such—
(1) action is necessary because the contractor or assignee has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention in such field of use;
(2) action is necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees;
(3) action is necessary to meet requirements for public use specified by Federal regulations and such requirements are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or licensees; or
(4) action is necessary because the agreement required by section 204 has not been obtained or waived or because a licensee of the exclusive right to use or sell any subject invention in the United States is in breach of its agreement obtained pursuant to section 204.
(b) A determination pursuant to this section or section 202(b)(4) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
shall not be subject to chapter 71 of title 41. An administrative appeals procedure shall be established by regulations promulgated in accordance with section 206. Additionally, any contractor, inventor, assignee, or exclusive licensee adversely affected by a determination under this section may, at any time within sixty days after the determination is issued, file a petition in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall have jurisdiction to determine the appeal on the record and to affirm, reverse, remand or modify, as appropriate, the determination of the Federal agency. In cases described in paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a), the agency’s determination shall be held in abeyance pending the exhaustion of appeals or petitions filed under the preceding sentence.
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, § 6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3022; amended Pub. L. 98–620, title V, § 501(9), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3367; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(a)(14), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1905; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(i)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3850.)
§ 204. Preference for United States industry
* * *