Collapse to view only § 376. Fees
§ 371. National stage: Commencement
(a) Receipt from the International Bureau of copies of international applications with any amendments to the claims, international search reports, and international preliminary examination reports including any annexes thereto may be required in the case of international applications designating or electing the United States.
* * *
(b) Where due to an incorrect translation the scope of a patent granted on an international application designating the United States, which was not originally filed in the English language, exceeds the scope of the international application in its original language, a court of competent jurisdiction may retroactively limit the scope of the patent, by declaring it unenforceable to the extent that it exceeds the scope of the international application in its original language.
(Added
§ 376. Fees
(a) The required payment of the international fee and the handling fee, which amounts are specified in the Regulations, shall be paid in United States currency. The Patent and Trademark Office shall charge a national fee as provided in section 41(a), and may also charge the following fees:
(1) A transmittal fee (see section 361(d)).
(2) A search fee (see section 361(d)).
(3) A supplemental search fee (to be paid when required).
(4) A preliminary examination fee and any additional fees (see section 362(b)).
(5) Such other fees as established by the Director.
(b) The amounts of fees specified in subsection (a) of this section, except the international fee and the handling fee, shall be prescribed by the Director. He may refund any sum paid by mistake or in excess of the fees so specified, or if required under the treaty and the Regulations. The Director may also refund any part of the search fee, the national fee, the preliminary examination fee, and any additional fees, where he determines such refund to be warranted.
(Added Pub. L. 94–131, § 1, Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 690; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, §§ 402(g), 403(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 99–616, § 8, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3486; Pub. L. 102–204, § 5(g)(1), Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1640; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(a)(21), (b)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1905, 1906.)