Collapse to view only § 383. International design application
§ 381. Definitions
(a)In General.—When used in this part, unless the context otherwise indicates—
(1) the term “treaty” means the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs adopted at Geneva on July 2, 1999;
* * *
(b)Required Action.—The Patent and Trademark Office shall perform all acts connected with the discharge of its duties under the treaty, including the collection of international fees and transmittal thereof to the International Bureau. Subject to chapter 17, international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a transmittal fee.
(c)Applicability of Chapter 16.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.
(d)Application Filed in Another Country.—An international design application on an industrial design made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17 if the international design application is filed—
(1) in a country other than the United States;
(2) at the International Bureau; or
(3) with an intergovernmental organization.
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.)
§ 383. International design application
In addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall contain—
(1) a request for international registration under the treaty;
(2) an indication of the designated Contracting Parties;
(3) data concerning the applicant as prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations;
(4) copies of a reproduction or, at the choice of the applicant, of several different reproductions of the industrial design that is the subject of the international design application, presented in the number and manner prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations;
(5) an indication of the product or products that constitute the industrial design or in relation to which the industrial design is to be used, as prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations;
(6) the fees prescribed in the treaty and the Regulations; and
(7) any other particulars prescribed in the Regulations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.)
§ 384. Filing date
(a)In GeneralSubject to subsection (b), the filing date of an international design application in the United States shall be the effective registration date. Notwithstanding the provisions of this part, any international design application designating the United States that otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may be treated as a design application under chapter 16.
* * *