Collapse to view only § 3721. Incontestability
§ 3720. Powers of Secretary
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, with respect to matters arising by reason of this chapter, the Secretary may—
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1213, § 1820; Pub. L. 88–151, § 1, Oct. 17, 1963, 77 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 88–560, title VII, § 701(e)(1), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 89–625, Oct. 4, 1966, 80 Stat. 874; Pub. L. 89–769, § 3(c), Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1316; Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, § 807(h), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 545; Pub. L. 91–606, title II, § 233, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1753; Pub. L. 92–328, title II, § 205, June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 93–288, title VII, § 702(l), formerly title VI, § 602(l), May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 164, renumbered title VII, § 702(l), Pub. L. 103–337, div. C, title XXXIV, § 3411(a)(1), (2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3100; Pub. L. 94–324, § 7(24)–(26), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 95–117, title IV, § 403(a), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1066; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(k)(3), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(67), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1310; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, § 702(14), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 99–576, title IV, § 404, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3281; Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 109(n), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4709; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, § 313(b)(1), (2), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 102–54, § 4(a), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 268; renumbered § 3720 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–291, § 5(a), May 20, 1992, 106 Stat. 179; Pub. L. 102–547, § 4, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3636; Pub. L. 104–110, title I, § 101(f), Feb. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 104–275, title II, § 201, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3330; Pub. L. 105–33, title VIII, § 8011, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, §§ 602(c)(1), 604(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3346, 3348; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 402(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1861; Pub. L. 107–103, title IV, § 405(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 994; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(j)(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3850; Pub. L. 112–154, title VII, § 702(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1205; Pub. L. 114–228, title IV, § 410, Sept. 29, 2016, 130 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 115–62, title IV, § 409, Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1165; Pub. L. 115–251, title I, § 123, Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3169.)
§ 3721. Incontestability
Any evidence of guaranty or insurance issued by the Secretary shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan for guaranty or insurance under the provisions of this chapter and of the amount of such guaranty or insurance. Nothing in this section shall preclude the Secretary from establishing, as against the original lender, defenses based on fraud or material misrepresentation. The Secretary shall not, by reason of anything contained in this section, be barred from establishing, by regulations in force at the date of such issuance or disbursement, whichever is the earlier, partial defenses to the amount payable on the guaranty or insurance.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1213, § 1821; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, § 313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered § 3721, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 3722. Veterans Housing Benefit Program Fund
(a) There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a fund known as the Veterans Housing Benefit Program Fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Fund”).
(b) The Fund shall be available to the Secretary, without fiscal year limitation, for all housing loan operations under this chapter, other than administrative expenses, consistent with the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990.
(c) There shall be deposited into the Fund the following, which shall constitute the assets of the Fund:
(1) Any amount appropriated to the Fund.
(2) Amounts paid into the Fund under section 3729 of this title or any other provision of law or regulation established by the Secretary imposing fees on persons or other entities participating in the housing loan programs under this chapter.
(3) All other amounts received by the Secretary on or after October 1, 1998, incident to housing loan operations under this chapter, including—
(A) collections of principal and interest on housing loans made by the Secretary under this chapter;
(B) proceeds from the sale, rental, use, or other disposition of property acquired under this chapter;
(C) proceeds from the sale of loans pursuant to sections 3720(h) and 3733(a)(3) of this title; and
(D) penalties collected pursuant to section 3710(g)(4)(B) of this title.
(d) Amounts deposited into the Fund under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall be deposited in the appropriate financing or liquidating account of the Fund.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term “housing loan” shall not include a loan made pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, § 602(a)(2), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3345; amended Pub. L. 107–14, § 8(a)(16), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35.)
[§§ 3723 to 3725. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–368, title VI, § 602(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3345]
§ 3726. Withholding of payments, benefits, etc.
(a) No officer, employee, department, or agency of the United States shall set off against, or otherwise withhold from, any veteran or the surviving spouse of any veteran any payments (other than benefit payments under any law administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs) which such veteran or surviving spouse would otherwise be entitled to receive because of any liability to the Secretary allegedly arising out of any loan made to, assumed by, or guaranteed or insured on account of, such veteran or surviving spouse under this chapter, unless the Secretary provides such veteran or surviving spouse with notice by certified mail with return receipt requested of the authority of the Secretary to waive the payment of indebtedness under section 5302(b) of this title.
(b) If the Secretary does not waive the entire amount of the liability, the Secretary shall then determine whether the veteran or surviving spouse should be released from liability under section 3713(b) of this title.
* * *