Collapse to view only § 1110. Basic entitlement
§ 1110. Basic entitlement
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 310; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, § 8052(a)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–351; renumbered § 1110, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–178, title VIII, § 8202(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 492; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9014(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 865; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(7), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1111. Presumption of sound condition
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 311; renumbered § 1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 1112. Presumptions relating to certain diseases and disabilities
* * *