Collapse to view only § 1110. Basic entitlement
§ 1110. Basic entitlement
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 310; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, § 8052(a)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–351; renumbered § 1110, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–178, title VIII, § 8202(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 492; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9014(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 865; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(7), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1111. Presumption of sound condition
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 311; renumbered § 1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 1112. Presumptions relating to certain diseases and disabilities
(a) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, in the case of any veteran who served for ninety days or more during a period of war—
(1) a chronic disease becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service;
(2) a tropical disease, and the resultant disorders or disease originating because of therapy, administered in connection with such diseases, or as a preventative thereof, becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service, or at a time when standard or accepted treatises indicate that the incubation period thereof
* * *
404(b), (c), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1775, 1780–1782.)
§ 1116A. Presumptions of service connection for veterans who served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam
(a)For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title, a disease covered by section 1116 of this title becoming manifest as specified in that section in a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of such service.
(span)Exposure.—A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served offshore of the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.
(c)Effective Date of Award.—
(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2), the effective date of an award under this section shall be determined in accordance with section 5110 of this title.
(2)
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title XVI, § 1602(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–742; amended Pub. L. 107–103, title II, § 202(b)(2), (d)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 989; Pub. L. 117–168, title II, § 202(d)(3), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1775.)
§ 1119. Presumptions of toxic exposure
(a)Consideration of Records.—If a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation for a service-connected disability under section 1110 of this title with evidence of a disability and a toxic exposure that occurred during active military, naval, air, or space service, the Secretary may, in adjudicating such claim, consider—
(1) any record of the veteran in an exposure tracking record system; and
(2) if no record of the veteran in an exposure tracking record system indicates that the veteran was subject to a toxic exposure during active military, naval, air, or space service, the totality of the circumstances of the service of the veteran.
(b)Presumption of Specific Toxic Exposure for Members Who Served in Certain Locations.—
(1) The Secretary shall, for purposes of section 1110 and chapter 17 of this title, presume that any covered veteran was exposed to the substances, chemicals, and airborne hazards identified in the list under paragraph (2) during the service of the covered veteran specified in subsection (c)(1), unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the covered veteran was not exposed to any such substances, chemicals, or hazards in connection with such service.
(2) The Secretary shall—
(A) establish and maintain a list that contains an identification of one or more such substances, chemicals, and airborne hazards as the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Defense, may determine appropriate for purposes of this section; and
* * *