Collapse to view only § 1110. Basic entitlement
§ 1110. Basic entitlement
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 310; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, § 8052(a)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–351; renumbered § 1110, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 105–178, title VIII, § 8202(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 492; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9014(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 865; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(7), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1111. Presumption of sound condition
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 311; renumbered § 1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 1112. Presumptions relating to certain diseases and disabilities
(a) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, in the case of any veteran who served for ninety days or more during a period of war—
(1) a chronic disease becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service;
(2) a tropical disease, and the resultant disorders or disease originating because of therapy, administered in connection with such diseases, or as a preventative thereof, becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service, or at a time when standard or accepted treatises indicate that the incubation period thereof commenced during such service;
(3) active tuberculous disease developing a 10 percent degree of disability or more within three years from the date of separation from such service;
* * *
shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.
(d) In this section, the term “covered service” means active military, naval, air, or space service—
(1) performed in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975;
(2) performed in Thailand at any United States or Royal Thai base during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on June 30, 1976, without regard to where on the base the veteran was located or what military job specialty the veteran performed;
(3) performed in Laos during the period beginning on December 1, 1965, and ending on September 30, 1969;
(4) performed in Cambodia at Mimot or Krek, Kampong Cham Province during the period beginning on April 16, 1969, and ending on April 30, 1969; or
(5) performed on Guam or American Samoa, or in the territorial waters thereof, during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1980, or served on Johnston Atoll or on a ship that called at Johnston Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1977.
(Added Pub. L. 102–4, § 2(a)(1), Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 11, § 316; renumbered § 1116 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title V, § 505, title XII, § 1201(e)(6), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4664, 4685; Pub. L. 104–275, title V, § 505(b), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 404(a)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 107–103, title II, § 201(a)(1)(A), (b)–(c)(2)(A), (d)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 987, 988; Pub. L.
* * *