Collapse to view only § 1101. Definitions
- § 1101. Definitions
- § 1102. Special provisions relating to surviving spouses
- § 1103. Special provisions relating to claims based upon effects of tobacco products
- § 1104. Cost-of-living adjustments
§ 1101. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “veteran” includes a person who died in the active military, naval, air, or space service.
(2) The term “period of war” includes, in the case of any veteran—
(A) any period of service performed by such veteran after November 11, 1918, and before July 2, 1921, if such veteran served in the active military, naval, air, or space service after April 5, 1917, and before November 12, 1918; and
(B) any period of continuous service performed by such veteran after December 31, 1946, and before July 26, 1947, if such period began before January 1, 1947.
(3) The term “chronic disease” includes—
Anemia, primary
Arteriosclerosis
Arthritis
Atrophy, progressive muscular
Brain hemorrhage
Brain thrombosis
Bronchiectasis
Calculi of the kidney, bladder, or gallbladder
Cardiovascular-renal disease, including hypertension
Cirrhosis of the liver
Coccidioidomycosis
Diabetes mellitus
Encephalitis lethargica residuals
Endocarditis
Endocrinopathies
Epilepsies
Hansen’s disease
Hodgkin’s disease
Leukemia
Lupus erythematosus, systemic
Myasthenia gravis
Myelitis
and such other chronic diseases as the Secretary may add to this list.
(4) The term “tropical disease” includes—
Amebiasis
Blackwater fever
Cholera
Dracontiasis
Dysentery
Filiariasis
Hansen’s disease
Leishmaniasis, including kala-azar
Loiasis
Malaria
Onchocerciasis
Oroya fever
Pinta
Plague
Schistosomiasis
Yaws
Yellow fever
and such other tropical diseases as the Secretary may add to this list.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1118, § 301; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §§ 401(2), (3), 404(1), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1377, 1378; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, § 702(2), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, § 313, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 535; renumbered § 1101 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(5), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
(a) No compensation shall be paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran under this chapter unless such surviving spouse was married to such veteran—
(1) before the expiration of fifteen years after the termination of the period of service in which the injury or disease causing the death of the veteran was incurred or aggravated; or
(2) for one year or more; or
(3) for any period of time if a child was born of the marriage, or was born to them before the marriage.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not be applicable to any surviving spouse who, with respect to date of marriage, could have qualified as a surviving spouse for death compensation under any law administered by the Secretary in effect on December 31, 1957.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, § 302; Pub. L. 86–491, June 8, 1960, 74 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 90–77, title I, § 101(a), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 178; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, § 404(2)–(4), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1378; renumbered § 1102 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406.)
§ 1103. Special provisions relating to claims based upon effects of tobacco products
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran’s disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran’s service.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed as precluding the establishment of service connection for disability or death from a disease or injury which is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated in active military, naval, air, or space service or which became manifest to the requisite degree of disability during any applicable presumptive period specified in section 1112 or 1116 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title VIII, § 8202(a)(1), as added Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9014(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 865; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(6), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1104. Cost-of-living adjustments
(a) In the computation of cost-of-living adjustments for fiscal years 1998 through 2013 in the rates of, and dollar limitations applicable to, compensation payable under this chapter, such adjustments shall be made by a uniform percentage that is no more than the percentage equal to the social security increase for that fiscal year, with all increased monthly rates and limitations (other than increased rates or limitations equal to a whole dollar amount) rounded down to the next lower whole dollar amount.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “social security increase” means the percentage by which benefit amounts payable under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) are increased for any fiscal year as a result of a determination under section 215(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 415(i)).
(Added Pub. L. 105–33, title VIII, § 8031(a)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 668, § 1103; renumbered § 1104, Pub. L. 105–368, title X, § 1005(a), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3364; amended Pub. L. 107–103, title II, § 205, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 990; Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, § 706, Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2672.)