Collapse to view only § 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
§ 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
(a) When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.
* * *
(c) A person who receives a payment under the provisions of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) shall not be deprived, by reason of the receipt of that payment, of receipt of dependency and indemnity compensation to which that person is otherwise entitled, but there shall be deducted from payment of such dependency and indemnity compensation the amount of the payment under that Act.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1127, § 410; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, § 405(7), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 95–479, title II, § 204, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 97–306, title I, § 112(a), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1432; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XIV, § 1403(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4131; renumbered § 1310 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 302(b), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3610; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(18), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1311. Dependency and indemnity compensation to a surviving spouse
(a)
(1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $1,154.
(2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $246 in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a veteran’s disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be considered.
(3) In the case of dependency and indemnity compensation paid to a surviving spouse that is predicated on the death of a veteran before January 1, 1993, the monthly rate of such compensation shall be the amount based on the pay grade of such veteran, as set forth in the following table, if the amount is greater than the total amount determined with respect to that veteran under paragraphs (1) and (2):
Pay grade
Monthly rate
Pay grade
Monthly rate
1 If the veteran served as sergeant major of the Army, senior enlisted advisor of the Navy, chief master sergeant of the Air Force, sergeant major of the Marine Corps, or master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $1,419.
2 If the veteran served as Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Commandant of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $2,643.
E–1
$1,154
W–4
$1,380
E–2
$1,154
O–1
$1,219
E–3
$1,154
O–2
$1,260
E–4
$1,154
O–3
$1,347
E–5
$1,154
O–4
$1,427
E–6
$1,154
O–5
$1,571
E–7
$1,194
O–6
$1,771
E–8
$1,260
O–7
$1,912
E–9
$1,3141
O–8
$2,100
W–1
$1,219
O–9
* * *
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation by reason of any death occurring after December 31, 1956, shall be eligible by reason of such death for any payments under (1) provisions of law administered by the Secretary providing for the payment of death compensation or death pension, or (2) subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5.
(b) A surviving spouse who is eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation may elect to receive death pension instead of such compensation.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1132, § 417; Pub. L. 91–291, § 13(a), (b), June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 332; Pub. L. 92–197, § 5, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(11), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1305; renumbered § 1317 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title I, § 111(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4654.)
§ 1318. Benefits for survivors of certain veterans rated totally disabled at time of death
(a) The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter to the surviving spouse and to the children of a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) of this section in the same manner as if the veteran’s death were service connected.
(b) A deceased veteran referred to in subsection (a) of this section is a veteran who dies, not as the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and who was in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling if—
(1) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death;
(2) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than five years from the date of such veteran’s discharge or other release from active duty; or
(3) the veteran was a former prisoner of war and the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than one year immediately preceding death.
(c) Benefits may not be paid under this chapter by reason of this section to a surviving spouse of a veteran unless—
(1) the surviving spouse was married to the veteran for one year or more immediately preceding the veteran’s death; or
(2) a child was born of the marriage or was born to them before the marriage.
* * *