Collapse to view only § 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
§ 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
(a) When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.
(b) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall not be paid to the surviving spouse, children, or parents of any veteran dying after December 31, 1956, unless such veteran (1) was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of active military, naval, air, or space service in which the disability causing such veteran’s death was incurred or aggravated, or (2) died while in the active military, naval, air, or space service.
(c) A person who receives a payment under the provisions of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 2210 note) shall not be deprived, by reason of the receipt of that payment, of receipt of dependency and indemnity compensation to which that person is otherwise entitled, but there shall be deducted from payment of such dependency and indemnity compensation the amount of the payment under that Act.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1127, § 410; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, § 405(7), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 95–479, title II, § 204, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1564; Pub. L. 97–306, title I, § 112(a), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1432; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XIV, § 1403(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4131; renumbered § 1310 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 302(b), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3610; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, § 926(a)(18), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830.)
§ 1311. Dependency and indemnity compensation to a surviving spouse
(a)
(1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $1,154.
(2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $246 in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a veteran’s disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be considered.
(3) In the case of dependency and indemnity compensation paid to a surviving spouse that is predicated on the death of a veteran before January 1, 1993, the monthly rate of such compensation shall be the amount based on the pay grade of such veteran, as set forth in the following table, if the amount is greater than the total amount determined with respect to that veteran under paragraphs (1) and (2):
Pay grade
Monthly rate
Pay grade
Monthly rate
1 If the veteran served as sergeant major of the Army, senior enlisted advisor of the Navy, chief master sergeant of the Air Force, sergeant major of the Marine Corps, or master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $1,419.
2 If the veteran served as Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Commandant of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $2,643.
E–1
$1,154
W–4
$1,380
E–2
$1,154
O–1
$1,219
E–3
$1,154
O–2
$1,260
E–4
$1,154
O–3
$1,347
E–5
$1,154
O–4
$1,427
E–6
$1,154
O–5
$1,571
E–7
$1,194
O–6
$1,771
E–8
$1,260
O–7
$1,912
E–9
$1,3141
O–8
$2,100
W–1
$1,219
O–9
$2,246
W–2
$1,267
O–10
$2,463 2
W–3
$1,305
............
* * *