Collapse to view only § 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
§ 1310. Deaths entitling survivors to dependency and indemnity compensation
(a) When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. The standards and criteria for determining whether or not a disability is service-connected shall be those applicable under chapter 11 of this title.
* * *
(c) If dependency and indemnity compensation is payable monthly to a person as a surviving spouse and there is a child (of such person’s deceased spouse), who has attained the age of eighteen and who, while under the age of twenty-three, is pursuing a course of instruction at an educational institution approved under section 104 of this title, dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid monthly to each such child, concurrently with the payment of dependency and indemnity compensation to the surviving spouse, in the amount of $243.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1128, § 414; Pub. L. 88–21, § 3, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 89–311, § 2(c)(2), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 89–730, § 5, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1159; Pub. L. 91–262, § 3, May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 92–197, § 3, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 661; Pub. L. 93–295, title II, § 203, May 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 94–71, title II, § 203, Aug. 5, 1975, 89 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 94–433, title II, § 203, title IV, § 405(10),
§ 1315. Dependency and indemnity compensation to parents
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid monthly to parents of a deceased veteran in the amounts prescribed by this section.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, benefits under this section may be paid less frequently than monthly if the amount of the annual benefit is less than 4 percent of the maximum annual rate payable under this section.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, if there is only one parent, the monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation paid to such parent shall be $569, as increased from time to time under section 5312(b)(1) of this title and reduced by an amount, based upon the amount of such parent’s annual income, determined in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe under section 5312(b)(2) of this title.
(2) In no case may the amount of dependency and indemnity compensation payable to any parent under this subsection be less than $5 monthly.
(3) In no case may dependency and indemnity compensation be paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection to any parent if the annual income of such parent exceeds $13,456, as increased from time to time under section 5312 of this title.
(4) If there is only one parent and such parent has remarried and is living with such parent’s spouse, dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to such parent under either paragraph (1) of this subsection or under subsection (d) of this section, whichever will result in the greater amount of such compensation being paid to such parent. In such a case of remarriage the total combined annual income of the parent and such parent’s spouse shall be counted in determining the monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation under the appropriate formula.
(c)
* * *
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1132, § 417; Pub. L. 91–291, § 13(a), (b), June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 332; Pub. L. 92–197, § 5, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 662; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(11), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1305; renumbered § 1317 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title I, § 111(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4654.)
§ 1318. Benefits for survivors of certain veterans rated totally disabled at time of death
(a) The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter to the surviving spouse and to the children of a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) of this section in the same manner as if the veteran’s death were service connected.
(b) A deceased veteran referred to in subsection (a) of this section is a veteran who dies, not as the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and who was in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling if—
(1) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death;
(2) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than five years from the date of such veteran’s discharge or other release from active duty; or
(3) the veteran was a former prisoner of war and the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than one year immediately preceding death.
(c) Benefits may not be paid under this chapter by reason of this section to a surviving spouse of a veteran unless—
(1) the surviving spouse was married to the veteran for one year or more immediately preceding the veteran’s death; or
(2) a child was born of the marriage or was born to them before the marriage.
(d) If a surviving spouse or a child receives any money or property of value pursuant to an award in a judicial proceeding based upon, or a settlement or compromise of, any cause of action for damages for the death of a veteran described in subsection (a) of this section, benefits under this chapter payable to such surviving spouse or child by virtue of this section shall not be paid for any month following a month in which any such money or property is received until such time as the total amount of such benefits that would otherwise have been payable equals the total of the amount of the money received and the fair market value of the property received.
(e) For purposes of sections 1448(d) and 1450(c) of title 10, eligibility for benefits under this chapter by virtue of this section shall be deemed eligibility for dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of this title.
* * *