Collapse to view only § 1834. Nonduplication of benefits
§ 1831. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “child” means the following:
(A) For purposes of subchapters I and II of this chapter, an individual, regardless of age or marital status, who—
* * *
§ 1833. Treatment of receipt of monetary allowance and other benefits
(a)Coordination With Other Benefits Paid to the Recipient.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, receipt by an individual of a monetary allowance under this chapter shall not impair, infringe, or otherwise affect the right of the individual to receive any other benefit to which the individual is otherwise entitled under any law administered by the Secretary.
(b)Coordination With Benefits Based on Relationship of Recipients.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, receipt by an individual of a monetary allowance under this chapter shall not impair, infringe, or otherwise affect the right of any other individual to receive any benefit to which such other individual is entitled under any law administered by the Secretary based on the relationship of such other individual to the individual who receives such monetary allowance.
(c)Monetary Allowance Not To Be Considered as Income or Resources for Certain Purposes.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a monetary allowance paid an individual under this chapter shall not be considered as income or resources in determining eligibility for, or the amount of benefits under, any Federal or federally assisted program.
(Added Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 401(b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1860, § 1823; renumbered § 1833, Pub. L. 108–183, title I, § 102(a)(1), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653.)
§ 1834. Nonduplication of benefits
(a)Monetary Allowance.—In the case of an eligible child under subchapter II of this chapter whose only covered birth defect is spina bifida, a monetary allowance shall be paid under subchapter I of this chapter. In the case of an eligible child under subchapter II of this chapter who has spina bifida and one or more additional covered birth defects, a monetary allowance shall be paid under subchapter II of this chapter. In the case of a child eligible for benefits under subchapter I or II of this chapter who is also eligible for benefits under subchapter III of this chapter, a monetary allowance shall be paid under the subchapter of this chapter elected by the child.
(b)Vocational Rehabilitation.—An individual may only be provided one program of vocational training under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, § 401(b), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1860, § 1824; renumbered § 1834 and amended, Pub. L. 108–183, title I, § 102(a)(1), (c), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653, 2654.)
§ 1835. Advisory council
(a)In General.—The Secretary shall establish an advisory council on health care and benefits for covered children.
(b)Membership.—The advisory council established under subsection (a) shall be composed of Federal employees.
(c)Duties.—The advisory council established under subsection (a) shall solicit feedback from covered children and covered veterans on the health care and benefits provided under this chapter and communicate such feedback to the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 118–18, § 1(b), Oct. 6, 2023, 137 Stat. 103.)
§ 1836. Care and coordination teams
(a)In General.—The Secretary shall establish care and coordination teams for covered children.
(b)Outreach.—A care and coordination team established under subsection (a) shall attempt to contact each covered child—
(1) not less frequently than once every 180 days, to ensure the continued care of the child and assist with any changes in care needed due to a changed situation of the child; and
(2) as soon as practicable after the identification of a condition listed in the report required by subsection (c).
(c)Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a report setting forth a list of conditions that will trigger outreach to covered children under subsection (b)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 118–18, § 1(b), Oct. 6, 2023, 137 Stat. 103.)
§ 1837. Duration of health care and benefits provided
The Secretary shall provide a covered child with health care and benefits under this chapter—
(1) for the duration of the life of the child; and
(2) notwithstanding any death of a parent of the child that precedes the death of the child.
(Added Pub. L. 118–18, § 1(b), Oct. 6, 2023, 137 Stat. 104.)
§ 1838. Biennial report
Not less frequently than once every two years, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report setting forth the following:
(1) The number of covered children receiving health care or benefits under this chapter as of the date on which the report is submitted.
(2) The number of covered children for which the Department is paying for or providing a social worker as of such date.
(3) Metrics on outreach conducted under section 1836(b) of this title.