Collapse to view only § 1965. Definitions
§ 1965. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term “active duty” means—
(A) full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training;
* * *
Any person guilty of mutiny, treason, spying, or desertion, or who, because of conscientious objections, refuses to perform service in the Armed Forces of the United States or refuses to wear the uniform of such force, shall forfeit all rights to Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance and Veterans’ Group Life Insurance under this subchapter. No such insurance shall be payable for death inflicted as a lawful punishment for crime or for military or naval offense, except when inflicted by an enemy of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, § 1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 885, § 773; renumbered § 1973, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title IV, § 405(b)(1)(F), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3339; Pub. L. 110–389, title IV, § 403(d), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4174.)
§ 1974. Advisory Council on Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance
(a) There is an Advisory Council on Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance. The council consists of—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury, who is the chairman of the council;
(2) the Secretary of Defense;
(3) the Secretary of Commerce;
(4) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(5) the Secretary of Homeland Security; and
(6) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
Members of the council shall serve without additional compensation.
(b) The council shall meet at least once a year, or more often at the call of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. The council shall review the operations of the Department under this subchapter and shall advise the Secretary on matters of policy relating to the Secretary’s activities under this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, § 1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 885, § 774; amended Pub. L. 91–291, § 6, June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 331; Pub. L. 93–289, § 10(3), May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 172; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(95)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(41), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3294; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(b)(18), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 284; renumbered § 1974, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 104–275, title IV, § 405(b)(1)(G), (2)(B), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3339; Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, § 708(a)(4), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2673.)
§ 1975. Jurisdiction of District Courts
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, § 1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 885, § 775; renumbered § 1975, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
§ 1976. Effective date
The insurance provided for in this subchapter and the deductions and contributions for that purpose shall take effect on the date designated by the Secretary and certified by the Secretary to each Secretary concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, § 1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 885, § 776; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(42), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3294; renumbered § 1976 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406.)
§ 1977. Veterans’ Group Life Insurance
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), Veterans’ Group Life Insurance shall be issued in the amounts specified in section 1967(a) of this title. In the case of any individual, the amount of Veterans’ Group Life Insurance may not exceed the amount of Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance coverage continued in force after the expiration of the period of duty or travel under section 1967(b) or 1968(a) of this title. No person may carry a combined amount of Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance and Veterans’ Group Life Insurance at any one time in excess of the maximum amount for Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance in effect under section 1967(a)(3)(A)(i) of this title.
(2) If any person insured under Veterans’ Group Life Insurance again becomes insured under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance but dies before terminating or converting such person’s Veterans’ Group Insurance, Veterans’ Group Life Insurance shall be payable only if such person is insured under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance for less than the maximum amount for such insurance in effect under section 1967(a)(3)(A)(i) of this title, and then only in an amount which, when added to the amount of Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance payable, does not exceed such maximum amount in effect under such section.
(3) Not more than once in each five-year period beginning on the one-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under Veterans’ Group Life Insurance, such person may elect in writing to increase by $25,000 the amount for which the person is insured if—
(A) the person is under the age of 60; and
(B) the total amount for which the person is insured does not exceed the amount provided for under section 1967(a)(3)(A)(i) of this title.
(b) Veterans’ Group Life Insurance shall (1) provide protection against death; (2) be issued on a renewable five-year term basis; (3) have no cash, loan, paid-up, or extended values; (4) except as otherwise provided, lapse for nonpayment of premiums; and (5) contain such other terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and practicable which are not specifically provided for in this section, including any provisions of this subchapter not specifically made inapplicable by the provisions of this section.
* * *