Collapse to view only § 1965. Definitions
§ 1965. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term “active duty” means—
(A) full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training;
* * *
(ii) each insurable dependent of the member (other than a dependent who is also a member of a uniformed service and, because of such membership, is automatically insured under this paragraph).
(B) Any member of a uniformed service on active duty for training or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.
(C) In the case of any member of the Ready Reserve of a uniformed service who meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(5) of this title
(i) the member; and
(ii) each insurable dependent of the member (other than a dependent who is also a member of a uniformed service and, because of such membership, is automatically insured under this paragraph).
(2)
(A) A member may elect in writing not to be insured under this subchapter.
(B) A member may elect in writing not to insure the member’s spouse under this subchapter.
(3)
(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), the amount for which a person is insured under this subchapter is as follows:
(i) In the case of a member, $500,000.
(ii) In the case of a member’s spouse, $100,000.
(iii) In the case of a member’s child, $10,000.
(B) A member may elect in writing to be insured or to insure the member’s spouse in an amount less than the amount provided for under subparagraph (A). The member may not elect to insure the member’s child in an amount less than $10,000. The amount of insurance so elected shall, in the case of a member, be evenly divisible by $50,000 and, in the case of a member’s spouse, be evenly divisible by $10,000.
(C) In no case may the amount of insurance coverage under this subsection of a member’s spouse exceed the amount of insurance coverage of the member.
(D) In the case of a member who elects under paragraph (2)(A) not to be insured under this section, or who elects under subparagraph (B) to be insured for an amount less than the maximum amount provided under subparagraph (A), and who is deployed to a combat theater of operations, the member—
* * *
Stat. 1783; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, § 625, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1801; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, § 1081(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 117–209, § 2(a), Oct. 17, 2022, 136 Stat. 2243.)
§ 1968. Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
(a) Each policy purchased under this subchapter shall contain a provision, in terms approved by the Secretary, to the effect that any insurance thereunder on any member of the uniformed services, and any insurance thereunder on any insurable dependent of such a member, unless discontinued or reduced upon the written request of the insured (or discontinued pursuant to section 1969(a)(2)(B) of this title), shall continue in effect while the member is on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority during the period thereof, or while the member meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(5) of this title and such insurance shall cease as follows:
(1) With respect to a member on active duty or active duty for training under a call or order to duty that does not specify a period of less than 31 days, insurance under this subchapter shall cease as follows:
(A) 120 days after the separation or release from active duty or active duty for training, unless on the date of such separation or release the member is totally disabled, under criteria established by the Secretary, in which event the insurance shall cease on the earlier of the following dates (but in no event before the end of 120 days after such separation or release):
(i) The date on which the insured ceases to be totally disabled.
(ii) The date that is two years after the date of separation or release from such active duty or active duty for training.
* * *