Collapse to view only § 1965. Definitions
§ 1965. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term “active duty” means—
(A) full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training;
* * *
(C) full-time duty as a member, cadet, or midshipman of the Reserve Officers Training Corps while attending field training or practice cruises; and
(D) in the case of members of the National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, full-time duty under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, United States Code.
(3) The term “inactive duty training” means—
(A) duty (other than full-time duty) prescribed or authorized for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps 1 of the Public Health Service), or for members of the Space Force in a space force active status (as defined in section 101(e)(1) of title 10), which duty is scheduled in advance by competent authority to begin at a specific time and place; and
(B) in the case of a member of the National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, such term means duty (other than full-time duty) which is scheduled in advance by competent authority to begin at a specific time and place under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, United States Code.
(4) The terms “active duty for training” and “inactive duty training” do not include duty performed as a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve, and the term “inactive duty training” does not include (A) work or study performed in connection with correspondence courses, or (B) attendance at an educational institution in an inactive status.
(5) The term “member” means—
(A) a person on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training in the uniformed services in a commissioned, warrant, or enlisted rank, or grade, or as a cadet or midshipman of the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy;
* * *
(B) An insurable dependent who is a child may not be insured at any time by the insurance coverage under this chapter of more than one member. If an insurable dependent who is a child is otherwise eligible to be insured by the coverage of more than one member under this chapter, the child shall be insured by the coverage of the member whose eligibility for insurance under this subchapter occurred first, except that if that member does not have legal custody of the child, the child shall be insured by the coverage of the member who has legal custody of the child.
(5) The insurance shall be effective with respect to a member and the insurable dependents of the member on the latest of the following dates:
(A) The first day of active duty or active duty for training.
(B) The beginning of a period of inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.
(C) The first day a member of the Ready Reserve meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(5) of this title.
(D) The date certified by the Secretary to the Secretary concerned as the date Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance under this subchapter for the class or group concerned takes effect.
(E) In the case of an insurable dependent who is a spouse, the date of marriage of the spouse to the member.
(F) In the case of an insurable dependent who is a child, the date of birth of such child or, if the child is not the natural child of the member, the date on which the child acquires status as an insurable dependent of the member.
(b) Any member (other than one who has elected not to be insured under this subchapter for the period or periods of duty involved)—
(1) who, when authorized or required by competent authority, assumes an obligation to perform (for less than thirty-one days) active duty, or active duty for training, or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority; and
(2) who is rendered uninsurable at standard premium rates according to the good health standards approved by the Secretary, or dies within one hundred and twenty days thereafter, from a disability, or aggravation of a preexisting disability, incurred by such member while proceeding directly to or returning directly from such active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training as the case may be;
* * *