Collapse to view only § 2108. Specially adapted housing assistive technology grant program
§ 2102. Limitations on assistance furnished
(a) The assistance authorized by section 2101(a) of this title shall be afforded under one of the following plans, at the option of the individual—
(1) where the individual elects to construct a housing unit on land to be acquired by such individual, the Secretary shall pay not to exceed 50 percent of the total cost to the individual of (A) the housing unit and (B) the necessary land upon which it is to be situated;
(2) where the individual elects to construct a housing unit on land acquired by such individual prior to application for assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall pay not to exceed the smaller of the following sums: (A) 50 percent of the total cost to the individual of the housing unit and the land necessary for such housing unit, or (B) 50 percent of the cost to the individual of the housing unit plus the full amount of the unpaid balance, if any, of the cost to the individual of the land necessary for such housing unit;
(3) where the individual elects to remodel a dwelling which is not adapted to the requirements of such individual’s disability, acquired by such individual prior to application for assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall pay not to exceed (A) the cost to the individual of such remodeling; or (B) 50 percent of the cost to the individual of such remodeling; plus the smaller of the following sums: (i) 50 percent of the cost to the individual of such dwelling and the necessary land upon which it is situated, or (ii) the full amount of the unpaid balance, if any, of the cost to the individual of such dwelling and the necessary land upon which it is situated; and
(4) where the individual has acquired a suitable housing unit, the Secretary shall pay not to exceed the smaller of the following sums: (A) 50 percent of the cost to the individual of such housing unit and the necessary land upon which it is situated, or (B) the full amount of the unpaid balance, if any, of the cost to the individual of such housing unit and the necessary land upon which it is situated.
(b) Except as provided in section 2104(b) of this title, the assistance authorized by section 2101(b) of this title shall be limited to the lesser of—
(1) the actual cost, or, in the case of an individual acquiring a residence already adapted with special features, the fair market value, of the adaptations determined by the Secretary under such section 2101(b) to be reasonably necessary, or
(2) $19,733.
(c) The amount of assistance afforded under subsection (a) for an individual authorized assistance by section 2101(a) of this title shall not be reduced by reason that title to the housing unit, which is vested in the individual, is also vested in any other person, if the individual resides in the housing unit.
(d)
(1) The aggregate amount of assistance available to an individual under section 2101(a) of this title shall be limited to $98,492.
* * *