Collapse to view only § 5108. Supplemental claims
§ 5100. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term “claimant” means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
* * *
(2) noting the options available to the claimant to have the evidence described in paragraph (1), if any, considered by the Department.
(d)Evidentiary Record for Review.—The evidentiary record before the higher-level adjudicator shall be limited to the evidence of record in the agency of original jurisdiction decision being reviewed.
(e)De Novo Review.—A review of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction by a higher-level adjudicator within the agency of original jurisdiction shall be de novo.
(Added Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(g)(1), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1107; amended Pub. L. 117–168, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1806.)
§ 5104C. Options following decision by agency of original jurisdiction
(a)Within One Year of Decision.—
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), in any case in which the Secretary renders a decision on a claim, the claimant may take any of the following actions on or before the date that is one year after the date on which the agency of original jurisdiction issues a decision with respect to that claim:
(A) File a request for higher-level review under section 5104B of this title.
(B) File a supplemental claim under section 5108 of this title.
(C) File a notice of disagreement under section 7105 of this title.
(2)
(A) Once a claimant takes an action set forth in paragraph (1), the claimant may not take another action set forth in that paragraph with respect to the same claim or same issue contained within the claim until—
(i) the higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is adjudicated; or
(ii) the request for higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is withdrawn.
(B) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a claimant from taking any of the actions set forth in paragraph (1) in succession with respect to a claim or an issue contained within the claim.
(C) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a claimant from taking different actions set forth in paragraph (1) with respect to different claims or different issues contained within a claim.
(D) The Secretary may, as the Secretary considers appropriate, develop and implement a policy for claimants who—
(i) take an action under paragraph (1);
(ii) wish to withdraw the action before the higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is adjudicated; and
(iii) in lieu of such action take a different action under paragraph (1).
(b)More Than One Year After Decision.—In any case in which the Secretary renders a decision on a claim and more than one year has passed since the date on which the agency of original jurisdiction issues a decision with respect to that claim, the claimant may file a supplemental claim under section 5108 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(h)(1), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1108.)
* * *
(c) The Secretary shall furnish a claimant with notice that an advisory medical opinion has been requested under this section with respect to the claimant’s case and shall furnish the claimant with a copy of such opinion when it is received by the Secretary.
(d)
(1) The Board of Veterans’ Appeals shall remand a claim to direct the agency of original jurisdiction to obtain an advisory medical opinion from an independent medical expert under this section if the Board finds that the Veterans Benefits Administration should have exercised its discretion to obtain such an opinion.
(2) The Board’s remand instructions shall include the questions to be posed to the independent medical expert providing the advisory medical opinion.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, § 103(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4107, § 3009; renumbered § 5109, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405; Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(j), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1109.)
§ 5109A. Revision of decisions on grounds of clear and unmistakable error
(a) A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.
(b) For the purposes of authorizing benefits, a rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.
(c) Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error exists in a case may be instituted by the Secretary on the Secretary’s own motion or upon request of the claimant.
(d) A request for revision of a decision of the Secretary based on clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that decision is made.
(e) Such a request shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim.
(Added Pub. L. 105–111, § 1(a)(1), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2271.)
§ 5109B. Expedited treatment of returned and remanded claims
The Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment by the Veterans Benefits Administration of any claim that is returned by a higher-level adjudicator under section 5104B of this title or remanded by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.
(Added Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, § 707(a)(1), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2672; amended Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(k)(1), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1109.)